Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Religion

 - 323 items found in your search
Religion

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Mrs. Sherwood) The History of Little Henry and His Bearer
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall 
69 pp. Frontis engraving. No date but appears to be 1890-1900. The story of a little Christian orphan in India and how little Henry converts his heathen bearer. Blue cloth with stamped red flowers and decorative gilt to spine -- very attractive except for white library numbers, just a little rubbing at tips. Interior has library markings, remains of pocket, first few pages including engraving having stamp, otherwise quite clean. Very pretty little ort. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ABADIE P Philocalie Des Peres Neptiques. Antoine Le Grand, Isaie l'Anachorete; Cassien Le Romain, Marc L'Ascete; Theodore D'Edesse. Fascicule 9
France Abbaye De Bellefontaine 1989 2855899591 / 9782855899596 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
252 pp. In French. Cream card covers are clean with just a bit of shelf wear, small mark at fore-edge, otherwise nice. Good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ABADIE P Philocalie Des Peres Neptiques. Fascicule 5. Macaire l'Egyptien; Symeon Le Nouveau Theologien
France Abbaye De Bellefontaine 1990 2855899559 / 9782855899558 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
153 pp. Illustrated with plate at Macarius and Symeon chapter beginnings. In French Cream card covers are clean and nice, just a bit of shelf wear. Small dark mark on fore-edge, otherwise clean and fresh. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abbott, Edwin A. Clue. A Guide Through Greek to Hebrew Scripture
London Adam & Charles Black 1900 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xix + 272 pp + ads. The original 1900 edition, NOT a reprint. Dark blue ribbed cloth covers have a bit of general wear, corners just a bit bumped, spine gilt is bright, spine tips little worn. Interior black end papers have a bit of fade at edges, hinge just starting, some foxing to the paper but not much, otherwise clean and unmarked. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Agricola, Rodolphus (1443-1485); Melanchthon, Philip, Editor De ratione studii epistola. Phil. Mel. ad formanda studia, corrigenda; iudicia uix aliud hac epistola leges accommodatius proinde iuuenis, operam dabis, ut quam familiarissima tibi Fiat
Nurnberg Jos. Petrius 1530 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
11 numbered leaves. Bound in paper card boards with cloth spine circa 1890. School stamp to title page, Melanchthon's name crossed out and old date on title page. Small bit of worming and light foxing, 2 handsome decorated initials, end papers renewed. Letters from the father of northern European humanism. Scarce. 
Price: 299.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Albertson, Clinton, S.J. Anglo-Saxon Saints and Heroes
New York Fordham University Press 1967 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
xv + 347 pp. Index, bibliographical note. Frontis map, chronological table, eight plates. Cream paper dust jacket with red with a medieval manuscrip in the background. Dj has some chips at edges, spine is darkened. Book itself has erasure on first fly, otherwise clean and unmarked. Nice copy. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alexandre, Monique;Harl, Marguerite La Bible D'Alexandrie. 1. La Genese
Paris Les Editions Du Cerf 1994 2204025917 / 9782204025911 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
336 pp. Ouvrage couronne par l'Institut de FRance (prix Osiris, 1987). Traduction du text grec de la Septante, Introduction et Notes par Marguerite Harl, etc. Genesis with extensive notes, in French. Flexible blue cloth covered boards with white and gilt is clean, just a hint of wear. Interior clean and nice. Sources Chretiennes 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alford, Henry D.D. The Greek Testament with a Critically Revised Text, a Digest of Various Readings, Marginal References to Verbal and Idiomatic Usage, Prolegomena, and a Critical and Exegetical Commentary. Volume III: Galatians-Philemon
Chicago Moody Press 1968 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo 
444 pps. Text in Ancient Greek with English introduction and commentary. Vol III of a 4 volume set. Maroon cloth boards. Book in good condition. Very clean. Remnant of price sticker on inside front cover. Faint mark on lower insider of rear cover. Exterior in excellent condition, no wear or tears. Very faint mark on top of front cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anonymous Cherokee Bible New Testament
New York American Bible Society Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo 
408 pps. Text is in Cherokee, with alphabet guide. Blue, orange, and white paperback. Book in good condition, spine slightly worn. Interior clean with no marks. Some stains on top edge. Some pages have dog ears on upper right. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Appasamy, A.J. Christianity as Bhakti Marga. A Study in the Mysticism of the Johannine Writings
London Macmillan 1927 Hard Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii + 232 pp. Index. The author relates the mysticism of Hindu Bhakti literature to Christian mysticism, especially in relation to the fourth biblical gospel, the Gospel of John. Light blue cloth with black ruling is worn at all edges, old grey library tape reinforces spine, , interior has owner's book plate, paper browning, occasional pencil check mark, otherwise clean and sturdy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Aquinas, St. Thomas Divi Thomae Aquinatis, Ordinis Praedicatorum Doctoris Angelici a Leone XIII P. M. : Summa Theologica, Editio Altera Romana Ad Emendatiores Editiones Impressa Et Noviter Accuratissime Recognita. Secunda Secundae Partis (Volumen Tertium)
Rome Forzani Et. S. 1894 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
1288 pp. Index Quaestionum. Index. Quaest. & ARticul. Secundae Secundae Partis. Entirely in Latin. Original dark brown cloth with gilt to spine and gilt "III" is generally bit worn, spine tips rubbed, corners a bit bumped and rubbed, interior owner inscrip, paper is browned but otherwise clean and unmarked. Venerable but usable copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Aquinas, St. Thomas; Aquinatis; Caramello, Petri Summa Theologiae. Cum Textu ex Recensione Leonina. Pars IIa IIae
Italy Marietti 1962 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
x + 912 pp. Index. In Latin entirelyCura et Studio Sac. Petri Caramello. In double columns. Brown kraft paper dust jacket is a bit crumpled at corners, short tear at top spine, some humidity marks at spine and back, book itself is clean and nice, dust jacket has protected it nicely, end papers have a little foxing, paper lightly toned, a few corners creased, back hinge just starting, otherwise clean and sturdy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Aquinas, St. Thomas; Aquinatis; Caramello, Petri Summa Theologiae. Cum Textu ex Recensione Leonina. Tertia Pars et Supplementum
Italy Marietti 1976 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
xi + 605 pp + viii + 444 pp. Index in each section.. In Latin entirely. Cura et Studio Sac. Petri Caramello. In double columns. Brown kraft paper dust jacket is a bit crumpled at corners, some tears at top spine and corners, book itself is clean and nice, dust jacket has protected it nicely, paper lightly toned, a few corners creased, otherwise clean and sturdy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Aquinas, Thomas; Wyser, Paul, Editor Thomas von aquin. In Librum Boethii de Trinitate Quaestiones Quinta et Sexta
Fribourg Societe Philosophique 1948 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
76 pp + register/inhaltsverzeichnis. Text in Latin, notes in Latin, preliminaries in German. (Nach dem Autograph Cod. Vat.lat 9850 mit Einleitung herausgegeben). Original light brown card covers are general worn around edges, spine tips chipped away, some damp staining at spine.Interior has old owner inscrip and bookseller stamp,otherwise clean,most pages never separated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Argyriou, Asterios; Macaire Makres Macaire Makres et La Polemique Contre l'Islam. Edition Princeps De L'Eloge De Macaire Makres et De Ses Deux Oeuvres Anti-Islamiques Precedee d'Une Etude Critique
Vatican Citta del Vaticano, Biblioteca Apostolica 1986 1st Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
ix + 346 pp. Text in Greek, introductory material and notes in French. Studi e testi / Biblioteca apostolica Vaticana, 314. Contient le texte grec suivi d'un resume en francais de l'"Eloge" ; des "Quatre discours" ; et de "Defense de la virginite". Macarius Macres (1382-1431) theologian. Original grey card covers are a little worn at corners, spine a bit sunned. Interior clean, pages never cut/separated. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Assefa, DAniel L'Apocalypse Des Animaux (1 Hen 85-90) Une Propagande Militaire? Approches narrative, Historico-Critique, Perspectives Theologiques
Leiden Boston Brill 2007 9004162674 / 9789004162679 Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi + 355 pp. Index des auteurs and thematique; bibliographie. Illus with tables. In French with Ethiopic. Volume 120 of the series: Supplements to the Journal for the Study of Judaism. Glossy black and blue dust jacket has a few minor bends at the top edges and an occasional scratch. Book itself has a small price sticker scar on front end paper, otherwise clean and crisp, virtually as new. Very nice copy. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Aubert, Arnaud;Williman, Daniel;Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies Calendar of the Letters of Arnaud Aubert: Camerarius Apostolicus 1361-1371
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Pontifical Inst of Medieval Studies 1992 0888443692 / 9780888443694 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
xii + 525 pp. Bibliography, various indices. Illus with folding genealogy. Original dark orange cloth with brilliant gilt has a few shelf scratches, otherwise clean and fresh, interior nice and tight. "This Calendar is offered as a contribution to the primary sources for the history of the 14th century papacy and Curia...a series of fortunate discoveries in the Vatican Archives...allowed [the author] to build up, item by item, a nearly continuous list of the registers from 1356 to 1417. A prospectus of the material has been published together with a calendar of the letters of Cambarou, chamberlain under Innocent VI. The present volume is devoted to the correspondence of Cambarou's successor, Arnaud Aubert. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Augustine, Saint. Zycha, Joseph, Editor Sancti Aureli augustini. De Genesi ad Litteram Libri Duodecim Eiusdem Libri Capitula de Genesi ad Litteram Inperfectus Liber Locutionum in Heptateuchum Libri Septem. Recensuit Iosephus Zycha.
Leipzig G. Freytag 1894 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
xxi + 667 pp. Entirely in LatinCorpus Scriptorum Ecclesiasticorum Latinorum. Dark oxblood library buckram binding with gilt to spine, spine label and normal library impedimenta. Title page has some pencil and ink notations as does the series title page, paper is generally toned, page 442 has some edge wear, back hinge cracking, otherwise clean and unmarked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bagatti, Fr. Bellarmino The Church from the Circumcision. History and Archaeology of the Judaeo-Christians
Jerusalem Franciscan Printing Press 1971 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
vii + 326 pp + ads. Illustrated with 159 figs. Bibliography, index. Grey and white paper covers with an illustration of a mosiac showing the Ecclesia ex circumcisione. Covers are a bit chipped at all edges but otherwise clean. Interior has a small spot on the first fly, otherwise clean and unmarked. Translated into English by Eugene Hoade. Publications of the Studium Biblicum Franciscanum, Smaller Series. N.2. The English edition contains newer material than the earlier French original. A scholarly look at the circumcised (Jewish) early Christians with an emphasis on the mysteries. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bahador, Syed Ahmed Khan Bahador A Series of Essays on the Life of Mohammed, and Subjects Subsidiary Thereto. Vol. I
London Trubner & Co. 1870 1st Edition Cloth Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxiv + vii + 118pp + iv + 19pp + 19 pp + 40pp + 16 pp + iv + 56 pp + 59 pp + 12 pp + 12 pp28 pp + 35pp + 25 pp + 3 foldings tables, a two-page color plate of Kaaba, and a folding genealogy of Mohammed. Each section has its own title page. The very scarce first edition of this series of essays on Mohammed and Islam, in English with some Arabic. Includes a geography of Arabia, manners and customs of pre-Islamic Arabians; essay on the various religions of pre-Islamic Arabs, essay on the question whether Islam has been beneficial or injurious to human society in general; essay on the Mohammedan theological literature; essay on Mohammedan traditions; essay on the Holy Koran; essay on the History of the Holy Mecca; essay on the pedigree of Mohammed; essay on the prophecies respecting Mohammed as contained in both the Old and New Testaments; essay on Shakki-sadar and Meraj; essay on the birth and childhood of Mohammed. From the British Quaterly Review on the book: "It is evident that the author possesses considerable ability,. and that he has studied his subject with enthusiasm. One of the main purposes of his book is to answer, as far as- possible, the various indictments of the Mohammedan system made by Sir William Muir in his elaborate work on the ' Life of Mohammed.' We earnestly advise all who are- investigating the Mohammedan religion to read the essays of Syed Ahmed Khan Bahador. From the standpoint of a defender of that system probably nothing better can be said. The author has carefully studied the attacks made by Christian authors on the character and religion of Mohammed, and he certainly exhibits no small degree of skill in his replies. His style is bold and clear; he is, it is true, somewhat dogmatic, and at times bombastic. That the author holds*his opinions with honest pertinacity is made very plain." Condition of this very scarce first edition is fair-good. Green cloth with blindstamped design has some small sains and marks, gilt camel and palm to front cover is bright, , spine gilt isbright, spine tips are chipped and worn, spine backstrip is lifting, and spine is generally wrinkled. Interior end papers are chipped, paper is creamy and somewhat brittle, some pages have turning chips, last gathering is chipped at the fore-edge, many pages are uncut, one folding table is detached, folding tables are in generally good condition but wanting to split at the folds upon opening, color two-page plate is lovely. Fragile and aged, but still attractive. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@greekdramabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie