Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

History: Western Europe

 - 132 items found in your search
History: Western Europe

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Charles Kendall Democracy and Monarchy in France
New York Henry Holt and Company 1874 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii + 544 pp. Index. From the inception of the great revolution to the overthrow of the Second Empire. Typical brown Victorian cloth with blind ruling to the boards, gilt to the spine. Spine tips are chipped and worn, board edges a little worn, slightly cocked. Interior brown end paper has old price sticker scar, last blank has extensive very neat notes, title page has old owner's inscript, otherwise clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alexander, James Edward Sketches in Portugal, During the Civil War of 1834. With Observations on the Present State and Future Prospects of Portugal
London James Cochrane and Co. 1835 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xvi + 328 pp, 3 blanks. Full color plate at frontis of Santarem, title page with an engraved scene. Scarce first original edition -- not a reprint. The author went to Portuguese Africa under the auspices of the Royal Geographical Society and from there to Portugal to communicate with the government there. The book reports on everything he saw and heard including many details of battles during the civil war. In what appears to be the original binding, cloth spine with remains of a leather and gilt spine label , some rubbing and wear at spine tips. Marbled boards are skinned, corners rubbed. Interior blanks quite foxed, some foxing at the edges of the color plate especially in the gutter, some light foxing and spotting throughout, map not present, last two pages of text have old tape repairs which may be archival, nicely done. Last blank has a quite nice pencil sketch of a what appears to be an American salt box house with trees. Not a perfect copy but a very acceptable copy, quite scarce. 
Price: 349.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alexander, John C. Brigandage and Public Order in the Morea
Athens John C. Alexander 1985 1st Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
169 pp. Bibliography, index, notes. Original blue paper soft covers with red are clean, little edge wear, large staple at spine has worn through paper at the joint. Interior has a gift inscript dated 1985, otherwise clean and fresh. Includes: Public Order under the Venetians; The Moreot Leadership,Alliances,Rivalries and Violence; The Orlov Rebellion and its Aftermath; The Eruopean Wars and their effect on Moreo Security; The Persecution of the Klephts. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Arundell, F.V.J. Discoveries in Asia Minor; Including a Description of the Ruins of Several Ancient Cities, and Especially Antioch of Pisidia. Two Volumes. Complete
London Richard Bentley 1834 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
In Two Volumes. Complete, 358 pp + 489 pp Large folding map, 10 engraved plates. Condition of this two volume complete set is good antiquarian. The books are handsomely library bound in dark blue buckram with blue spines with gilt. Corners are bumped and a bit rubbed. Interiors have all normal library impedimenta including pockets. Last library blank in 2nd volume is missing. The folding map has a short tear at the connection as well as a small split along the fold at the fore-edge, title page is chipped at fore-edge, foxing near the plates and at front and back but otherwise clean and unmarked. The paper is starting to be brittle and while still whole, some pages show signs of cracking at the gutter, contents page in the 2nd volume has been remounted. Half title is present in Vol. I, not called for in second volume. When the books were rebound for the library the binder apparently had a liberal hand with the glue, resulting in some oxidation stains showing through at the gutter occasionally.This is the hard to find complete first edition of Arundell’s Discoveries in Asia Minor, recounting his travels in Anatolia in 1833, complete with all ten of the called for engravings, as well as the beautiful folding map. Francis Vyvyan Jago Arundell, (1780-1846) was the British chaplain at Izmir/Smyrna between 1822-1834. As soon as he took up residence in Smyrna he started traveling and writing, publishing his first book on Anatolia in 1826. In 1833 he embarked upon a 1,000 mile tour of the most remote regions of Anatolia, through districts which had hitherto not been described by any European. One of his greatest triumphs was finding, identifying and studying the city Antioch of Pisidia, famous as the place where Paul of Tarsus gave his first sermon to the Gentiles(Acts 13:13-52). He gives many archeological details, as well as information on his observations and conversations with the Turks, Greeks, Armenians and other denizens he meets along the way. 
Price: 1199.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Avdela, Ephe Demosioi Hypalleloi Genous Thelykou: Katamerismos Tes Ergasias Kata Phyla Ston Demosio Tomea, 1908-1955
Athens Hidryma Ereunas kai Paideias tes Emporikes Trapezas tes Hellados 1990 9607084004 / 9789607084002 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
292 pp. In Greek. Original cream paper covers with photo of a chair is generally clean, few finger marks, corners and edges a little rubbed and curled, bottom spine worn. Interior first end paper has an erasure, has a few underlining and margin marks in ink on a few pages, otherwise clean and unmarked. Hard to find. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bierens De Haan, Dr. J.A. De Hollandsche Maatschappij Der Wetenschappen 1752-1952
Haarlem 1952 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
vii + 422 pp. Illustrated, color frontis. In Dutch with a summary in English. A record of the Dutch Society of the Sciences from 1752-1952. Apparent first edition. Red cloth cover has a few small stains, corners a little rubbed, gilt is bright. Interior has a book plate, an occasional small stain, otherwise very nice. Geïllustreerde, kleurde frontis. In Nederlands met een samenvatting in het engels. Een vermelding van de Nederlandse Maatschappij van de Wetenschappen van 1752-1952. De schijnbare eerst uitgave. Het rood doek deksel heeft enkele kleine vlekken, sluit een in dat weinig wordt gewreven, zijn fonds helder. Binnenkante heeft een boekmerk, een toevallige kleine vlek, anders heel mooi. (Verontschuldig alstublieft mijn Nederlands!) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bittner, Ehlert, Hoffman, et al Deutschland Olympia Jahr 1936
Berlin Volk Und Reich 1936 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unpaginated, approx. 45 leaves. A book of black and white propaganda photographs, produced for the Nazi Reich for the 1936 Olympics, culminating in a full page photograph of Hitler ("uber allem steht der Fuhrer"). Credited photographers include Bittner; Ehlert; Hofbauer; Heinrich Hoffmann; Langhammer; Dr. P. Wolff, among many others. In German. Handsome tweed cloth fabric with orange title, and the 5 Olympic rings in orange as well. Clean and in good condition except part of the spine is chipped away in the center of the spine, otherwise minimal wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bonstettens, Karl Viktor Von; Doris & Peter Walser-Wilhelm, Editors Bonstettiana: Briefkorrespondenzen Karl Viktor Von Bonstettens Und Seines Kreises: Dritter Band 1776-1780; Teilband III/1; 1776-1778; Allianzen; Benstettens Verheiratung; Mullers Ontologies Der Bundesrepublik; Letztes Bundnis Mit Frankreich
Bern Peter Lang 1999 3906763323 / 9783906763323 1st Edition Cloth Good Plus No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xxx + 706 pp. Frontis portrait of Maria Marianne Salome von Bonstetten, other bw illus. In German. Assumed 1st. Bonstettens (1745-1832) was native of Bern, a politician and writer, concerned with psychology, pedagogy, philosophy, Scandianavian and classicial archeology. He lived and traveled in Italy, Scandinavian, France, England, Holland and Germany and maintained extensive friendships and correspondences throughout western Europe. This volume covers his marriage, the "ontology" of the Federal Republic which he discussed at length with Muller, and the alliance with France. Purple cloth with gilt is rubbed at the corners, spine gilt has mostly disappeared, scratch on back cover, dark mark on bottom edge, interior has few marks on the fep, otherwise crisp and clean. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bourrienne, Louis Antoine Fauvelet de Memoiren des Staatsministers von Bourrienne über Napoleon, das Directorium, das Consulat, das Kaiserreich und die Restauration. Aus dem Französischen, Siebenter Thei.
Leipzig Kummer 1829 Decorative Boards Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
264 pp. Seventh of ten books. The first German translation of Mémoires sur Napoléon, le Directoire le Consulat, l'Empire et la Restauration. Written by Napoleon's Private Secretary Bourrienne (1769-1834), who was a childhood friend of the great man. As an 1836 review of this famous book said, "M. de Bourrienne shows us the hero of Marengo and Austerlitz in his night-gown and slippers--with a 'trait de plume' he, in a hundred instances, places the real man before us, with all his personal habits and peculiarities of manner, temper, and conversation." Marbled boards, green & gilt label is partly lacking, university ex-library with label and pocket, otherwise very nice condition. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bouwsma, William James Venice and the Defense of Republican Liberty: Renaissance Values in the Age of the Counter Reformation
Berkeley and Los Angeles Univ of California Pr 1984 0520052218 / 9780520052215 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
xv + 670 pp. Bibliography, index. Illustrated with plates. Glossy orange soft covers have price sticker scar, edge curling and crase at corners. Interior has some occasional underlining and check marks, otherwise respectable. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brotzu, Giuseppe, et al La Sardegna. Otto Anni Di Autonomia 1949-1957
Cagliari Societa Editoriale Italiana 1957 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
908 pp + xv indice. Heavily illustrated with black and white photographs, graphs and plates, 8 full color plates. Huge heavy and thick book with dark blue leatherette/plastic covers with gold. Covers are age darkened and dull, front bottom corner rubbed, some general scuffing and wear. Marbled end papers are sunned at edges. Interior pages have some occasional light staining or foxing, otherwise clean and nice, last few pages have the index have some creasing. Very heavy. International shipping cost will be higher. This scarce compendium gives much information on the industry, people, food supply, architecture, etc. of Sardinia after eight years of autonomy. 
Price: 124.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Burgel, Guy Pobia. Etude Geographique D'un Village Cretois
Athens Centre Des Sciences Sociales d'Athenes 1965 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii + 138 pp + Tables. Illus with 15 figures; 9 cartes (maps) and 3 cartes hors-texte (3 folding maps). In French. Preface du Professeu Stratis G. Andreadis. Dark blue and buff original paper covers are clean, old price sticker scar. Interior clean and unmarked. Nice copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Buttura, A. I Quattro Poeti Italiani Con Una Scelta Di Poesie Italiane Dal 1200 Sino a' Nostri Tempi
Paris Lefevre, Librajo 1833 1030828619 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
x (ii) 751 pp. With a romantic engraved frontis plate showing the 4 poets crowned with laurel leaves surrounded by clouds and sun beams. Poets are Dante, Petrarch, Ludovic Ariosto and torquato Tasso, along with some additional poets. Original red cloth covers are worn and faded, spine tips are chipped and worn, paper label only partly present. Hinge starting but book block solid. Paper is foxed, particularly near the end papers, but otherwise clean and unmarked. Heavy. In Italian. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Buxton, John Elizabethan Taste
New Jersey Humanities Press 1983 0391028324 / 9780391028326 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv + 370 pp. Notes, index persons & places. Illus with plates. Bright red cloth with gilt is clean and nice, just a bit of wear at corners and tips, some shelf dust at top edge. First fly and endpaper have small black marker, 2 spots in preface have short red pen marks, otherwise clean and bright. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Calleya, Stephen C. Evaluating Euro-Mediterranean Relations
London and New York Routledge 2005 0714654124 / 9780714654126 Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xviii + 167 pages. Index, bibliography. Waxy blue hardcover with white stars has tiny nick at top of spine and one on the rear fore-edge. A small mark on first fly, otherwise crisp, clean and as new. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cam, Helen Maud Album Helen Maud Cam: Studies Presented to the International Commission for the History of Representative And Parliamentary Institutions. XXIV. Etudes Presentees a La Commission Internationale Pour L'Histoire Des Assemblees d'Etats.
Louvain Universitaires De Louvain 1961 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
375 pp + Tables des Matieres. Articles in Italian, French, English, German, as presented. Original cream paper covers with blue and red have a short 2" tear at the right edge, old price sticker mark, light pen mark. Interior unmarked and clean. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Campardon, Emile Les Comediens Du Roi De La Troupe Francaise
Paris H. Champion 1879 Soft Cover Poor No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xvi + 336 pps. Index. Original wraps covered in old protective covering which is breaking down. Spine mostly perished. Interior is clean and unmarked. Front cover is coming loose, first few signatures are loose, most pages uncut, browning, but all intact. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Capitani D'Arzago, Alberto De Il Circo Romano
Milan Casa Editrice Ceschina 1939 Soft Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Signed
vi + 81 pp + folding plans, plates, figures. In Italian. Presentation copy dated 1939 from Capitani to a former owner. Prefazione del Prof. A Calderini. Istituto di Studi Romani...La Forma urbis mediolani. Original manila card covers are worn and chipped at edges with some light staining, spine cover cracking away. Interior paper is toned and poor quality, starting to be fragile, otherwise clean, some foxing at plates. Very scarce. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Capitani D'Arzago, Alberto De La Zona Di Porta Romana Dal Seveso All' "Arco Romano"
Milan Casa Editrice Ceschina 1942 Soft Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
149 + Sommario + xv tavoli, one folding. In Italian. Istituto di Studi Romani, per La Forma Urbis Mediolani. Original cream card covers with red and black are chipped and crisp at edges, spine cover starting to detach. Interior paper is clean but poor quality, starting to be fragile, foxing at the plates. Very hard to find. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Castro, Luis De Un Medico En El Museo. Estudio Biologico-Artistico Del Museo Nacional De Escultura De Valladolid, Tomo II
Valladolid Minon 1954 Limited Cloth Good Fair Limited Edition Large 8vo 
778 pp, index. Limited edition of 500, of which this is #293. In Spanish. Illustrated with many b/w plates showing art work in the Museum. Prologo del Dr. Gregorio Maranon, Epilogo de D. Francisco de Cossio. Beige dj is chipped and torn at all edges. Book itself is massive, sturdy, interior clean and unmarked. Quite scarce. Volume II only. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@greekdramabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie