|
|
Medicine | - 72 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Abe, Mitsuyuki & Takahashi, Masaji, Editors Intraoperative Radiation Therapy: Proceedings of the Third International Symposium on Intraoperative Radiation Therapy, November 12-15, 1990, Kyoto Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A. Pergamon Press 1991 0080407021 / 9780080407029 1st Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xxv + 412 pp. Index. Illus bw photos,charts,figs. Dark red cloth with gilt to spine and fc show minimal shelf wear, top edge has pencil point size stain, interior front endpapers have two small black marker blots, otherwise crisp and fresh.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Abuzzahab, F. S.; Anderson, Floyd O. Gilles De La Tourette's Syndrome. Volume 1, International Registry. St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Mason Pub Co 1976 0917126009 / 9780917126000 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo xi + 223 pp. Index. Bibliography. Dark purple cloth covers with white are clean, just a bit of shelf rubbing to the edges, a little bubbling in the cloth over the boards near the spine, spine is fresh and legible. Interior has a doctor's signature, otherwise crisp, clean and tight.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Bainbridge, William Seaman The Cancer Problem New York Macmillan 1918 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xix + 534 pp + ads. Index. 38 plates, 14 text figs. The 3rd printing of this seminal book. One of the earliest studies of environmental factors in cancer promotion, although Dr. Brainbridge also looks at other factors, treatment, prognosis, research, etc. The author spent 10 years researching and took many trips around the world to study the dreaded disease. "In attempting to meet this need (for a central source of information about cancer), the magnitude of the undertaking has been more and more fully realized as the work of collecting and formulating the data has proceeded. it has been neesswary to touch upon practically every phase of the cancer problem, to state theories, to emphasize facts, to review the work and opinions of those who are qualified to speak with authority, and to maintain throught an attitude of suspended judgment pending proof." Green cloth cover with gilt to spine and fc has bit wear at corners, some light stains, two dark small splotches at bottom fc, spine gilt faded but legible, bit dusting to tips. Interior front hinge starting but holding, may be missing first fly, small mark at half title, interior clean and unmarked. A nice copy.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bauer, Prof. Dr. Julius Innere Sekretion. Ihre Physiologie, Pathologie Und Klinik Berlin Und Wien Julius Springer 1927 Cloth Good No Jacket Large 8vo vi + 479 pp. Index. Mit 56 abbildungen. In German. Pioneering work in endocrinology, illustrated with 56 figs. Black cloth cover with gilt has a little wear. Interior has old ownership signatures, some foxing, but otherwise clean and sturdy. Schwarze Tuchdecke mit gilt hat einen kleinen Verschleiß. Inneres hat alte Eigentumsrechtunterschriften, einen stockfleckig, aber sonst sauber und fest.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Binswanger, Prof. Dr. Otto Die Epilepsie; Zweite, Neubearbeitete Auflage Wien (Vienna) Alfred Holder 1913 2nd Hard Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed iv + 548 pp. Mit 1 Abbildung im Text und 2 Tafeln. (5 color figs at rear and 4 b/w figs.) Second edition of one of the classics of medical literature on epilepsy by Otto Binswanger (1852-1929), who studied in Heidelberg, Zürich, Straßburg und Vienna and was graduated in 1877 in Göttingen. He became a professor in 1882 and accepted a job as director of the mental asylum in Jena, where this book was written. Book has a handsome library binding, leather and gilt spine, leather corners, black pebbled boards. The book has an ownership signature of William T. Shanahan, M.D., Director of the Craig Colony for Epileptics in Sonyea, N.Y., as well as a number of stamps of his name, It also 2 library college stamps. The leather is soft and scuffed, front cover has library white ink at bottom edge, top of spine chipped, interior has some underlining in pencil throughout (light). Very handsome 2nd edition, owned by a prominent American specialist on epilepsy.
Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bishop, Louis Faugeres Arterial Sclerosis: A Consideratino of the Prolongation of Life and Efficiency After Forty London Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton 1921 1st Edition 3rd Printing Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xi + 383 pp. Index. XI plates, 25 figures in text. Oxford Medical Publications. Very scarce. Includes : The Riddle of Arteriosclerosis and the Author's Solution; Causes; Natural History; Symptoms; Blood Pressure; Heart Complications; Treatment; Diet; Angina Pectoris; Ataxia, Vertigo and Disturbances of Sensation; the Liver; Things to be Avoided; Opinions of American Physicians; Prolongation of Life; Prevention; Ear Symptoms; Points in Arterial Disease for the specialist; Nursing; Chemisty of the Proteins; Life Insurance. Dark red pebbled cloth with black, blind stamping to covers, gilt spine is bright, spine tips worn, backstrip starting to lift at top front edge. Interior has front end paper bookplate of cardiologist Sidney Schwarz, interior otherwise clean, plate tissue guards still present.
Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Blackburn, L.W., M.D. Illustrations of the Gross Morbid Anatomy of the Brain in the Insane. A Selection of Seventy-Five Plates Showing the Pathological Conditions Found in post-mortem Examinations of the Brain in Mental Diseases. Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1908 Cloth Fair-Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall vi + 3 + LXXV plates. Black ribbed cloth with blind-stamped edge ruling is general worn, frayed and rubbed at corners, spine gilt bright, spine tips very worn, spine backstrip tearing away from front and back boards and horizontal tear across spine above USG seal. Small book plate inside, some foxing to the first few pages, some page turning chips throughout, blanks are browned and crisp with some shattering, hinges broken and some separating. Plates all present. Not gorgeous but an acceptable reading copy. Heavy. Overseas shipping will be increased.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Brunton, Sir Lauder On Disorders of Assimilation, Digestion, Etc. London Macmillan 1901 Cloth Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xx + 495 pp. Apparent 1st. Illus. Frontis plate with tissue guard. A collection of papers by a famous specialist in digestive ailments. Dark red cloth, blindstamped, spine sunned, spine gilt bright and legible, spine tips chipped/frayed. Interior aged, spine soft but holding, pencil notations throughout in an old medical hand, last 4 blanks have extensive notes regarding diabetes.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Budge, Sir E.A. Wallis The Divine Origin of the Craft of the Herbalist London The Society of Herbalists 1928 1st Edition Cloth Fair Fair-Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall xi + 96 pp. 13 illus. "This remarkable book traces the history of herbs far back into antiquity, and shows that the gods themselves were believed to be the original healers, not only by revealing the knowledge of their healing properties to mankind but by creating the sustaining herbs out of their own bodies. Includes: The Old Gods as Herbalists and Their Divine Medicines; The Divine Herbalists; Water a Divine Element; Vegetable Substances of Divine Origin; Ancient Egyptian Herbals and Books of Medicine; Holy Oils and Medicated Unguents; Sumerian and Assyrian Herbals; The reek Herbals; The Latin Herbals; The Herbal in Syriac; The Herbal in Arabic; Coptic Lists of Plants; The Ethiopian (Abyssinian) Herbal. Brown paper dj is chipped all around the edges, missing part of the spine, old tape repairs to the back side. Green cloth is slightly mottled as is typical, front end papers show a few small marks, half title and last page show oxidizing from dj flaps, otherwise clean and nice.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Cherry, Steven Medical Services and the Hospitals in Britain 1860-1939 (New Studies in Economic and Social History) Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1996 052157126X / 9780521571265 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 93 pp + vii + ads. Bibliography,glossary,index. Illustrated with 7 tables. How were medical services organized in Britain before the National Health Service? This book looks at the developments in hospital and primary care before World War II, focusing on service delivery and the "sufferer's agenda." He considers the influences shaping provision, accountability and impact in the context of contingent risks and social need, health care and social policy. Glossy pictorial hardcover has some small sticker residue, otherwise as new.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Christensen, Sten, Editor Lithium and the Kidney Farmington, Connecticut, U.S.A. S Karger Pub 1990 3805550421 / 9783805550420 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xii + 188 pp. Index. Illus with 23 figures and 5 tables. Volume 3 in the Series: Lithium Therapy Monographs, edited by F. Neil Johnson. This volume complete in and of itself. Aqua blue and white hard covers have minimal shelf wear, very light stain at bottom spine, extremities lightly worn. Interior clean and bright.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Combe, George and Boardman, Andrew Lectures on Phrenology; Including Its application to the Present and Prospective Condition of the United States. With Notes, an Introductory Essay, and an Historical Sketch By Andrew Boardman New York Samuel Colman 1839 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library Small 8vo 389 pp + ads. Frontis illus, hand colored plate. Apparent 1st edition of this work on the then popular "science" of phrenology. Brown paper covered boards with cloth spine is worn at all edges, some chips to the paper on the board, brown spine crumpled a bit, spine tips fraying, backstrip starting to separate. Interior library stamps from the Museum of Natural History (NYC) including back pocket. Some slight foxing throughout, title page has upper right corner tip missing, first few pages starting to pull away from signatures, otherwise all present and clean.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Crabtree, E. Granville, M.D. Urological Diseases of Pregnancy Baltimore The Williams & Wilkins Company 1942 Cloth Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 472 pp index, bibliography, heavily illustrated b&w photos with some color and some drawings. Reprint of the 1941 first (Little Brown), with a signed chapter by George C. Prather, M.D. A classic in mid-20th century urology in pregnancy. Blue cloth cover quite clean, spine darkened, gilt legible. Interior has owner's bookplate and signature, otherwise clean and nice.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Davis, Andrew Jackson Diseases of the Brain and Nerves, Developing the Origin andPhilosophy of Mania, Insanity, and Crime, with Full Directions for Their Treatment and Cure. Boston William White and Company 1872 Cloth Good No Jacket Small 8vo 487 pp + ads. Frontis portrait of Mother Nature casting evils out of her children, with tissue guard. This is not a reprint. A strange mixture of spiritualism and medicine, the author calls upon the Temple of Akropanamede. A classic. Blindstamped dark brown cloth with gilt to the spine has some rubbing at corners, interior dark brown Victorian endpapers a bit fragile, otherwise clean and unmarked, some very old envelopes used as place markers, signatures showing but binding sturdy.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
DeFoe, Daniel The history of the great plague in London, in the year 1665. Containing, Observations and Memorials of the most remarkable Occurrences, both Public and Private, that happened during that dreadful Period. By a citizen, who lived the whole time in London. T London F. And J. Noble 1754 2nd Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (iv) 376 pp. Variant copy with advertisement at rear rather than before the title. First published in 1722 as ’The journal of the plague year.’ - The journal of the plague at Marseilles is translated from ’Journal abregé de ce qui s’est passé en la ville de Marseille, depuis qu’elle est affligée de la contagion tiré du memorial de la Chambre du Conseil de l’Hôtel de ville, Moore 449, ESTC T70343 . With a label from Bernard Edward, Duke of Norfolk on the last end paper with hand written story of how the plague was raging in London. According to Catholic Encyclopedia Bernard Edward was "Eldest son of Henry Howard of Glosson, and Juliana, daughter of Sir William Molyneux of Willow, Nottinghamshire. In 1789 he married Elizabeth Bellasis, daughter of Henry, Earl of Fauconberg, but was divorced, by Act of Parliament, in 1794. On the death of his third cousin, in 1815, he succeeded to the dukedom. Although a Catholic, he was allowed, by Act of Parliament in 1824, to exercise the hereditary office of earl-marshal. After the Rebel Bill of 1829 he was admitted to the full exercise of his ancestral privileges; he took his seat in the House of Lords, where he was a steady supporter of the Reform Bill, and in 1830 was nominated as privy councillor." In full original leather, boards detached, 5 raised bands to the spine, leather rubbed and worn. Paper throughout is a bit browned, occasional contemporary neat marginalia concerning the topic (from the Duke?) but clean and unmarked, book block solid. Last blank has pencil chronology of the plague in a more modern hand, first blank has older owner's inscript and another plague description from the book -- blank is loose and chipped along edges. An interesting copy.
Price:
675.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Dobell, Horace, M.D., Editor; Shaw, John Edward, Smith, R. Shingleton; Tidy, Charles Meymott; Wahltuch, Adolphe; Wharry, R. Reports on Diseases of the Chest; Vol. III. June 1st, 1876, to June 1st, 1877 London Smith, Elder & Co. 1878 1st Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 438 pp + 2 pp ads. Index. Presumed 1st edition. The last of the annual reports prepared by Dr. Dobell. Includes reports from Austria, Hungary, Australia, British Kaffraria, Canada, China, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Russia, Spain, UK, and U.S. Very hard to find. Brown ribbed cloth with gilt insignia, spine backstrip is chipped away, spine tips chipped away. Interior has cardiologist's book plate, hinges are splitting, text is clean, last fly has extensive medical notes, few pages at front are uncut and one has a short tear. Book is a little fragile, but still usable and very unusual.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Donkin, Arthur Scott On the Relation Between Diabetes and Food and Its Application to the treatment of the Disease New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1875 1st American Cloth Fair No Jacket Small 8vo viii + 185 pp. Dr. Donkin was a controversial exponent of diet as a means to cure diabetes and in this small and very hard to find book, he lays out his theories and experience, along with his skim milk treatment. Dark red cloth is rubbed and stained, spine gilt is bright and legible, spine tips chipped, small tear at mid spine. Interior front endpapers show some water damage, binding is very soft, signatures showing and some leaves coming loose. Book is extensively annotated in pencil by a medical man in what looks to be an old hand. Last fly missing. Book is fragile and worn, but a fascinating and very hard to find medical collectible.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Eccles, Audrey Obstetrics and Gynecology in Tudor and Stuart England London and Canberra Croom Helm 1982 0873382706 / 9780873382700 1st Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 145 pp. Index. Notes Appendix -- Maternal mortality: some notes on the Willughby cases. Illustrated with glossy plates in the center section. Black buckram cloth with gilt to spine has just a bit of shelf wear and bumping to corners, interior first blanks have old price sticker marks and owner inscription, bit of shelf dust to edges, otherwise clean and unmarked. An unusual Croom Helm edition, showing the phantom ISBN 0-7099-0908-8.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|