Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Auction & Other Catalogs

 - 20 items found in your search
Auction & Other Catalogs

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American MonoRail Company American Monorail Overhead Conveying Systems. Catalog B
Cleveland The American MonoRail Company 1931 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192 pages. Index. Profusely illustrated catalogue. Textured black leatherette with gilt. Bottom front corner is rubbed, bottom inch of spine is missing, some wear at spine tip as well. Interior clean and unmarked, first few pages at front and rear have a little foxing, otherwise very nice. Scarce. 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Baudoin, Henri; Schoeller, Andre; Rosenberg, Paul Collection Eugene Blot. Catalogue Des Tableux Modernes Aquarelles Pastels Dessins. 2 Juin 1933; Prices and Buyers Noted
Paris Andre Schoeller 1933 1st Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
58 pages, 36 plates, 122 lots. Many with prices asked/realized noted next to the lot, some of these with the name of the buyer. Cream paper wraps are chipped around the edges, backstrip chipped and lifting, front cover has handwritten date and some numbers, interior a bit darkened, title page has location circled in blue pencil, otherwise clean except for lot notes. Artists include Cezanne, Daumier, Utrillo, Forain, Regnault, Carriere, Bonard, Lacoste, Manet, Pissaro, Corot, Renoir, Zarraga, Claudel, Rodin, Maillol, and many others. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Charles W Clark The Library of Charles W Clark Volume II
San Francisco John Henry Nash 1916 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to 
101 pps. Rough cut pages, several uncut. Grey cloth boards with a tan spine. Book in good condition, clean with no marks. Covers a little worn. Faded with some faint marks and scratches. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Charles W Clark The Library of Charles W Clark Volume VII
San Francisco John Henry Nash 1922 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to 
130 pps. Rough cut pages, several uncut. Grey cloth boards with a tan spine. Book in good condition, clean with no marks. Covers a little worn. Faded with some faint marks and scratches. Some wear on the spine. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 De Lavialle, Me. Bonnefons Catalogue De Livres Provenant Des Bibliotheques Du Feu Roi Louis-Philippe...Bibliotheques Du Palais-Royal et De Neuilly. Deuxieme Partie, Etc + Catalogue De La Bibliotheque De M.L****, 28 Juin 1847.
Paris L. Potier 1852 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii + 494 pages. In French. From the Louisi-Philippe, Dont la vente aura lieu le lundi 6 decembre 1852 et les vingt jours suivants, a sept heures precises due soir, Rue des Bons-Enfants, 28, Salle Silvestre, Par le ministere de Me Bonnefons de Lavialle, Commissaire-priseur, rue de Choiseul, 11. And from Palais-Royal et de Neuilly, Deuxieme Partie, contenant, outre les livres imprimes, plusieurs manuscrits orientaux, une suite de dessins et de gravures d'anciens maitres, une collection de planches gravees donnant les vues et plans des chateaux royaux, et quelques medailles. Bound with the Catalogue de la Bibliotheque de M.L****, dont la vente se fera le lundi 28 juin 1847, et les vingt-neuf jours suivants a six heures de relevee, rue des Bons Enfants. Se Distribue a Paris Chez L.C. Silvestre et P. Jannet, 1847. The first catalogue offers theology,jurisprudence, sciences et arts, belles-lettres, histoire. The catalogue de M.L**** is belles-lettres. Cloth spine with marbled hard boards, paper spine label chipped and illegible, board corners bumped and rubbed. Interior hinges are cracking, some foxing, title page has old French stamp, there are a very few prices -- whether bid or realized we don't know, but otherwise clean and very nice. Very scarce. 
Price: 675.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dr. Hoffmann Edith Regi Magyar Bibliofilek
Budapest Magyar Bibliophil Tarsasag 1929 1st Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket Limited Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
211 pp + 37 plates + 2 pages heraldic devices. In Hungarian. Limited edition of 550, this is no. 15. A detailed overview of medieval Hungarian book collectors (the title of the book means Old Hungarian Bibliophiles) from the age of King Lajos Nagy to that of King Lajos II. The 37 plates are at the end of the book (Kepmellekletek). Very scarce. Original paper wraps are chipped and bent at fore-edge, 1" loss at top corner, back fore-edge chipped with some loss as well. Interior paper is creamy and clean, edges are rough cut and are therefore chipped and bent along the fore-edges, but everything is present and without stains or marks. Very exciting find! 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hewett, Mary Crane Catalogue of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society; In Two Parts 1918-1920; Alphabetical List of Authors and Titles; Subject Catalogue
Mansfield, CT Maurizio Martino Publisher Facsimile Cloth Very Good No Jacket Limited Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Part I: vi + 372 pp; Part II: x + 373-587 pp. Index. N.D. circa 1995. Fascsimile of the 1918-1920 Cambridge First Edition Limited to 150 copies. Original dark teal green cloth with gilt spine is bright and clean , few minor shelf wear scratches on covers, interior first end paper has small mark, interior crisp and clean, appears unread. A very nice copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Leavitt, Strebeigh & Co Catalogue of the Private Library of the Late Mr. A.A. Smets, Savannah,GA., Comp;rising One of the Most Valuable and Extensive Collections of Books Ever Offered to the American Public...Monday, May 25th, 1868...
New York Bradstreet Press 1868 1st Edition Soft Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vi + 302 pp. Illus head/tails/initials. Containing Very Rare and Elegant Editions of Early Printed Works, ranging from the XV Century; also many Early manuscripts and Missals with Gorgeous Illuminations; a Large Assortment of Modern Illustrated Works, Standard Biographies, Travels, Histories, etc., etc., of the Best Editions; The whole to be sold by Auction, at the Clinton Hall Book Salerooms and Art Galleries. Leavitt, Strebeigh & Co., Auctioneers, Monday, may 25, 1868, and Following Days. One contemporary of Smets said, "The library is peculiarly rich in illuminated missals, several of which both in rarity and workmanship are almost priceless." Original light brown crisp paper covers are worn, chipped around the edges, rear cover has an inch long tear in the middle. Interior is clean, the catalog does not seem to have been used, pages are uncut. However, on page 206 and 207 sections of each page have been cut out, meaning a lack of 2 lots on each page. Priced accordingly. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lehmann Collection Lehmann. Catalogue Des Tableaux Anciens. Pastels.Dessins Anciens. Deuxieme Partie. 8 Juin 1925
Paris Galerie Georges Petit 1925 1st Edition Soft Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
80 pages + many full page plates. Original cream card wraps with dark blue have old price sticker mark, date written in blue pencil bit grubby, spine tips worn. First blank has a few prices in pencil, otherwise clean and unmarked. 223 lots. Inclues Boilly,Boucher,Danloux,Debucourt,Demarne,Drouais,Fragonard,Gerard,Greuze,Guardi,Heinsius,Nattier,Robert,Taunay,Vanloo,Vigee-Lebrun,Watteau,Carmontelle,Cosway, de Maghy,Eisen,Lancret,Lemoine,Mallet,Natoire Pater, Portail,Queverdo,Sergent,etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Maggs Bros Rare and Beautiful Books and Manuscripts, No. 374
London Maggs Bros 1919 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
100 pp. Illus. 287 items. Paper covers with ink "dup" written on front cover, back cover has map showing position of Maggs Bros. "new Premises". Inside back cover current catalogs. A little chipping around the edges and covers darkened bit, but quite sound for a 90-year-old paperback. Some samples: 1485 Herbal (Herbarius Patavie) illustrated with numerous engravings of plants for 98 pounds; or a 1475 edicio princeps of Salomon, episcopus Constantiensis with 45 large ornamental initials colored in green, crimson, red and blue for 42 pounds... Makes you wish you could time travel. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 N/a Alain-Fournier 22 September 1914, Charles Peguy 5 Septembre 1914; Ernest Psichari 22 Aout 1914. Septembre 1964
Paris C. Coulet & A. Faure 1964 1st Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
56 pp + 2 leaves. Illustrated with plates. Original white card covers with blue are a bit grubby, some edge wear, spine tips tearing and wear at joints. Interior is unmarked, pages have some foxing, most pages never separated. A ete tire de ce catalogue 150 exemplaires dans lesquels les similigravures ont ete remplacees par des reproductions photographiques. A catalogue featuring the works of 3 French authors who were all killed in 1914 in the Great War. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 N/a Illustrations. Catalogue 179. Books and Manuscripts from the Fifteenth to the Twentieth Century Illustrated with Woodcuts, Engravings, Etchings, Lithographs, Color Plates, Watercolors or Pen-and-Ink Drawings
New York H.P. Kraus Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
125 pages. Heavily illustrated. No date, but circa late 1980s. Soft mauve softcovers with all over pen and ink decoration is clean, a little faded at the ends, bottom spine has a dent with corresponding tear at back cover. Interior is clean and unmarked. Many color plates. Lovely catalog. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Sotheby's Fine Books and Manuscripts. Sale 6581. New York, Friday, June 10, 1994.
New York Sotheby 1994 1st Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unnumbered catalog. 205 lots plus preliminaries and end pages Original glossy teal soft covers with an engraving featuring a hot air balloon. Covers have minimal wear, bit of rubbing at spine tips, interior clean and unmarked, good copy. IncludesProperty from the Estate of Joseph I. Mankiewicz;Property of Beatrice Welles;Property Sold by the Danforth Art Museum to Benefit the Acquisition Fund; Property from the Collection of Peter Jay Sharp; Montclair Art Museum; Joslyn Museum's Board of Governors; Estate of Lucille rosenblum; Estate of Anthony N.B. Garvan; Property of a California Collection and of a new Jersey Private Collector. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sotheby,Wilkinson & Hodge Catalogue of The Famous Library of Printed Books,Illuminated Manuscripts,Autograph Letters and Engravings Collected By Henry Huth. The Printed Books and Illuminated Manuscripts, Seventh, Eighth and Ninth Portion
London Sotheby 1918 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
3 catalogue booklets bound together in library blue buckram with gilt to the spine. Original wraps bound in. The Seventh Portion is 40th-46th day of the sale, July 1918, plate illuminated title page, lot 6061-7182, pages 1727- 1976, clean and unmarked pages, few dog ears, etc. Includes photos of title pages, etc. The Eighth Portion includes 47-50th day of the sale, July 1919. Lots 7183-7842, pages 1991- 2155, no illustrations. This booklet has a stamp on the original wrap and numerous pencil notations by an auction attender (he apparently already had many of the books in his own collection). Front page of original wraps is chipped at bottom corner. The Ninth and Final Portion includes 51st-54 day, June 1920lots 7843-83557, pages 2165-2292, includes a number of title pages. This booklet has some stains on front and back original wraps, a short tear at bottom of front wrap as well as a longish tear in the middle of the wrap . This booklet has near red ruling on each page with prices in ink, has name of the buyer as well, has total of the sale at bottom, back wrap has old tape repair to rip. Blue cloth covers clean, binding very sturdy, brown end papers have stamp of owner, which appears to be Harold Maker, a book collector. A very scarce record of one of the book auctions of the century. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sotheby,Wilkinson & Hodge Catalogue of The Famous Library of Printed Books,Illuminated Manuscripts,Autograph Letters and Engravings Collected By Henry Huth. The Printed Books and Illuminated Manuscripts, Third Portion
London Sotheby 1913 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
757-1132. Many illustrations, plates, some tipped in color, some folding. Bound in dark blue/black leatherette cloth with gilt to spine. Spine top is chipped away right up to the title, corners bit rubbed. Interior has handsome owner's signature dated 1937, title page bit grubby, otherwise clean and unmarked. A record of one of the book auctions of the century. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Superior Galleries The 1991 Manuscript Society Sale. February 13, 1991
Beverly Hills, CA SuperiorGalleries 1991 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
168 pp. Many illustrations. Letters, manuscripts, emphemera from American presidents, Joe Dimaggio, Clark Gable, Jenny Lind, Duke Ellington, Lou Gehrig, Marilyn Monroe, Revolutionary War leaders, Judge Roy Bean, Daniel Boone, and many others.Glossy buff soft covers with black facs signatures has old price sticker mark to front, back cover has large "skinned" mark. Interior clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Unknown Check List of Books on Angling, Fish, Fisheries, Fish-Culture, Etc., in the Library of Daniel B. Fearing, Newport, R.I.
Storrs-Mansfield, CT Maurizio Martino Publisher 1980 Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket Limited Edition Small 8vo 
138 pp. An undated reprint (looks relatively recent) of the 1901 original, in a limited edition of 150. The original was limited to 25 copies, privately printed, so there aren't too many of these out there. Dark green cloth with bright gilt to spine shows minimal wear. Interior end paper has a small mark, otherwise crisp and fresh. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Unknown Nason Manufacturing Co. Illustrated Lists of Prices. Wrought and Cast Iron Pipe, Brass and Iron Valves and Fittings, Plumbing Supplies, Fixtures and Specialties of Every Description. General Supplies for Steam, Gas, Water, Ammonia and Oil. Steam, Gas...
New York Nason Manufacturing Co. 1902 Cloth Fair-Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
583 pp. Illustrated throughout . A price list for the 60th anniversary of the company's founding, including steam, gas fitters' and plumbers tools and supplies. Boilers, engines, compressors, radiators, blowers and engineering specialties. Published Steptember, 1902. With the signature of Henry L. Fridenberg. Original ribbed gray-green cloth covers with art nouveau style print has wear and general staining and age. Boards are bowed, spine tips rubbed. Interior first fly missing, hinges cracking, but otherwise clean and unmarked. Wonderful engravings -- I particularly covet the bathroom equipment, especially the copper line steel bathtub with ornately engraved feet. Hard to find. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wallace, Walter Thomas Illustrated Catalogue of the Literary Treasures of Walter Thomas Wallace of South Orange, New Jersey
New York American Art Association 1920 1st Edition Cloth Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Auction catalog, March 22-25, 1920, to be conducted by Mr. Thomas E. Kirby and his Assistants, of The American Art Association, Managers, New York City. Unpaginated, 1560 items listed. The auction catalog of one of the great sales of literary treasures of the 20th century, featuring Shaakespeare's first folio, William Caxton's Higden" , Browning, Coverdale Bible, a 1497 Aesop Fabulae, many illuminated manuscripts, Lamb, Milton, Spenser, and many others, with black and white plates of many of the lots. The catalog has what appear to be PRICES REALIZED penned next to each lot in an old-fashioned hand. The catalog has been rebound in hardcover in black cloth with gilt spine, which is worn at the edges and tips. Hinges are splitting, occasional small smudge to a page, but otherwise quite clean. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Yale University Press Catalogue of the Wiliam Loring Andrews Collection of Early Books in the Library of Yale University
New Haven Yale University Press 1913 1st Hard Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 4to 
56 pages. Brown cloth spine with gilt, greige paper hard boards. Boards are worn at corners and edges, old label to spine, spine tips worn. Interior hinges cracking. Title page has old stamped mark, next page has stamped numbers, otherwise clean and unmarked. The real thing, not a reprint. Fragile but usable and restorable. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@greekdramabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie