Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Literature,Poetry,Drama

 - 188 items found in your search
Literature,Poetry,Drama

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Le Bachelier De Salamanque, Ou Memoires et Aventures De Don Cherubin De La Ronda. Tome Premier
Paris Stereotype D'Herhan 1817 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
244 In French. Charming little book by the author of "Gil Blas". Handsome brown leather spine with gilt have a bit of wear to spine tips, marbled boards leather spine tips rubbed as well. Interior has an old owner's signature on the half title, occasional foxing and small stain. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Helps, Sir Arthur) Friends in Council: A Series of Readings and Discourse Thereon. Book the First
London William Pickering 1847 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii + 228 pp. Appears to be the first edition of this first book of the series. Frontis portrait. Beautifully bound in 3/4 brown leather, marbled boards, corners ruled in gold, spine has 4 raised bands and ornate gilt decoration. Little rubbing on the boards. Interior marbled end papers, old book plate of John Wilkinson Crake, numbers stamped on first blank, some foxing and rippling at frontis plate, interior otherwise clean and unmarked. Lovely copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Mallock, William Hurrell) The New Republic; or Culture, Faith, and Philosophy in an English Country House. In Two Volumes. Vol. I and II
London Chatto & Windus 1877 2nd Cloth Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
241 pp + 32 pp ads + 259 pp. Titles in black and red, dedicated to Violet Fane, ads dated March 1877. Original tan cloth, blocked in black, gilt, and blind, spines gilt-lettered, either a later printing of the 1st edition or a 2nd edition of the author's first novel, written while an undergraduate, 32-page publisher's catalogue at end of vol. 1, titles and dedication page printed in red and black. Sadleir 1527 (his copy in slate cloth): "A thinly-veiled roman à clef involving the leading intellectual leaders of the period in a satiric symposium. Arnold, Jowett, Tyndall, Huxley, Clifford, Pater, and Ruskin are the disguised characters. Ruskin appears as Mr. Herbert, Pater as Mr. Rose the Pre-Raphaelite [, and 'Violet Fane' as Mrs. Sinclair]." Spine tips are worn, covers generally aged, rubbed at the corners, interior has armorial bookplate of noted early 20th century collector Joan Emlyn, and an original sales receipt for $150 dated 1981 to Dr. Henry Janowitz, the noted Chief of Gastroenterology at Mt. Sinai Hospital in NY. Bindings bit cocked, some small stains and foxing inside -- aged but still presentable. Quite scarce. 
Price: 199.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Raspe, Rudolph Erich) The Travels and Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen
New York James Miller 1868 Cloth Fair-Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Crowquill, Alfred 
251 pp. Frontis plate and tissue guard at first title. Decorations at chapter head and tail, plus plates. Dark blue ribbed Victorian cloth with blindstamped decoration, gilt design of Munchhausen on spine, spine tips chipped, loss of 1/2" at top of spine, corners rubbed and bumped. Interior occasional foxing but unmarked, some quires proud and signatures showing, page 75 has a small edge chip. Charming small book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Society of Gentlemen The Critical Review: Or, Annals of Literature. Volume the Fifty-Fifth and Volume the Fifty-Sixth
London A. Hamilton 1783 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
3 + 498 pp + 480 pp + (viii) Index. Two Volumes. Various articles including Dr. Burney's General History of Music; Sir Henry Clinton's Narrative; Letter to Governor Johnstone on India affairs; Retaining Gibraltar; Dr. Priestley's Sermon at Birmingham; Raley's Treatise on the Management of Potatoes; Remarks on various works of Dr. Johnson; The American Wanderer; Practical Thoughts on Amputation; Observations on Jail or Ship Fever; and much more. Leather spines with red labels are worn and cracking; boards are detached, along with first few pages. Pages are deckled with some general wear and tear to edges. Some owner notations to first fly leaves, old institutional library plate, an occasional bit of foxing or small thumbing, otherwise interiors clean and unmarked. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Abernathy, Jeff To Hell and Back: Race and Betrayal in the Southern Novel
Bogart, Georgia, U.S.A. Univ of Georgia Pr 2003 0820324868 / 9780820324869 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii + 225 pages. Notes, works cited, index. Buff linen cloth with red to spine has a few light marks to front cover, interior end papers have some old price marks, otherwise clean and crisp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aeschines, Ed. Fridericus Franke. Andocides.Ed. Fredericus Blass Aeschinis Orationes BOUND WITH Andocidis Orationes
Lipsiae (Leipzig) In Aedibus B.G. Teubneri 1879 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Aeschinis Orationes: xxviii + 230 pps. Index. Preface in Latin, Text in Ancient Greek. Andocidis Orationes. Published 1880. xx + 124 pps. Index + Addenda. Preface in Latin, Text in Ancient Greek. Green marbled boards are rubbed, marbled paper coming away from board at small spot in rear, blue cloth spine with paper label is sunned and stained but sturdy. Interior end papers have some ghosting of old notes, text clean and unmarked, binding strong. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allen, Don Cameron Francis Meres's Treatise "Poetrie" A Critical Edition
Urbana University of Illinois 1933 1st Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Signed
158 pp. Signed in small ink letters at the top of the front cover "Best wishes, D.C.A." Original brown paper card covers are chipped and worn at all edges, spine covering mostly chipped away. Interior is clean and unmarked, paper a bit browned, first few pages have a short/small tear/bump to the fore-edge. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Antiphon, Ed. Fridericus Blass; Dinarchus, Ed. Fridericus Blass Antiphontis Orationes et Fragmenta Adiunctis Gorgiae Antisthenis Alcidamantis Declamationibus BOUND WITH Dinarchi Orationes Adiectis Demadis qui Fertur Fragmentis
Lipsiae (Leipzig) In Aedibus B.G. Teubneri 1881 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Antiphontis Orationes et Fragmenta Adiunctis Gorgiae Antisthenis Alcidamantis declamationibus: xlvii + 212 pps. Index. Preface in Latin, Text in Greek. Dinarchi Orationes Adiectis Demadis qui Fertur Fragmentis: Published in 1888. xxiv + 93 pps. Index. Preface in Latin, Text in Greek. Green marbled boards. Book in good condition, very clean with no marks. Exterior in good condition, some slight wear on spine and edges. Corners a little bent. Green sticker on the spine with authors names. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Apolloniou Rodiou Argonaftikon A
Athena Akadimia Athinon 2004 960404057X / 9789604040575 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ed. and Trans. Georgios Vasilaros. Text in Ancient and Modern Greek. Intro and notes in Modern Greek. xv + 390 pps. Bibliography. Olive green paper. Book in very good condition, very clean, no pen or pencil. Page 388 has a long stain near hinge. Exterior in good condition, faint red marks on front cover. No wear or tear on cover, spine or corners. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Arthos, John The Language of Natural Description in Eighteenth-Century Poetry
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1949 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
463 pp, index. Part of the Language and Literature series, XXIV, reprinted in the 1960s and 70s but here in the original hardcover edition. A seminal study of the words used in 18th century poetry to describe nature, with many references to the classical roots of such usage. The bulk of the book is made up of Appendices, "Certain Words Significant in Eighteenth-Century Poetry, with Illustrations from Earlier Poetry and Scientific Literature", "periphrases"; and "Epithets with the Suffix 'y in English Scientific Literature". The book tries to answer the questions: what does the poetic language consist of; what are its most characteristic terms and forms; what was it used to describe and name; and why did a century of poets value a stabilized diction? Black cloth and gilt hardcover is very clean and bright, one small bump at the rear top edge, interior clean and crisp. A nice copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Asch, Sholom The God of Vengeance. Little Blue Book No. 416
Girard, KS Haldeman-Julius Company 1918 Soft Cover Poor-Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
94 pages. Authorized translation from the Yiddish by Isaac Goldberg. Preface by Abraham Cahan. Original cover is gone, replaced by card covers with hand written title to front cover. Title page has owner stamp. Title page and half title have loss at fore-edge. Page 6 & 7 of the preface have deep scars/tears at the gutter, affecting text (apparently damaged when cover was being affixed), book is loose in its replacement covers, but otherwise unmarked. A scarce Little Blue Book edition of this important work. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Balzac, Honore. Edition etablie Andrew Oliver Scenes De La Vie Privee [1832] -- with CD
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Editions De L'Originale 2009 0980930731 / 9780980930733 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
xvi, 398 pp + Table. Comes with the CD. Glossy white paper hardcovers with a scene from Balzac to the front cover, Small signs of shelf wear. Library spine mark and two stamps inside, otherwise clean and unmarked. In French. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barnaval, Louis, and De Kay, Charles The Love Poems of Louis Barnaval
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1883 1st Edition Cloth Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xix + 215 pp. Edited, with an introduction by Charles de Kay. Victorian love poetry. Blue cloth covers are worn at extremities, spine is darkened, spine gilt just legible, spine tips chipped. Interior brown endpapers chipping and worn, last fly has light pencil notes, otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding is fragile but holding. Charming little book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Behn, Mrs. Aphra All the Histories and Novels Written by the Late Ingenious Mrs. Behn, Intire in Two Volumes
London Charles Gildon printed for T. Longman, et al 1751 9th Hard Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
xii + 257 pp + 288 pp. Ninth edition, corrected. Containing: The Life and Memoirs of Mrs. Behn. The History of Oroonoko; Or the Royal Slave. The Fair Jilt; or the Amours of Prince Tarquin and Miranda. The Nun, Or, the Perjured Beauty. Vol. II.: Agnes de Castro, Or the Force of Generous Love. The Lover's Watch; Or the Art of Making Love, Being Rules for Courtship for Every Hour of the Day and Night. The Ladies Looking Glass to Dres Themselves by; Or the whole Art of Charming all Mankind. The Lucky Mistake. memoirs of the Court of the King of Bantam. The Adventure of the Black Lady. Perhaps the first English novelist, almost certainly the first romance novelist! Quite scarce. Leather spines with 4 raised bands are quite worn, volume I most spine chipped away, tips gone on Vol. II. Marbled boards on both vols are rubbed, marbled paper starting to peel away at the fore-edge on Vol. II and all boards threatening to detach. There is some worming at the bottom edge of Vol. I, not affecting text, both volumes were trimmed quite close to the top edge. Text otherwise is clean and unmarked. Even with its faults, a not unattractive little set, extremely hard to find. 
Price: 499.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bellack, Hans Sonette
Leipzig Xenien-Verlag 1913 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
82 pp. Signed by the author, Hans Bellack, on the half-title. 1/4 vellum. Vellum spine, brown hard boards with gilt, very handsome, just a little wear. Interior front hinge just starting, pages are clean, last page has a "shadow" from a publisher's pamphlet, still enclosed. Original-Halbpergamentband. braune harte Bretter mit der Vergoldung, sehr stattlich, gerade wenig Abnutzung. Das vordere gerade beginnende Innenscharnier, Seiten sind saubere, letzte Seite hat einen Schatten von einem publisher' s-Flugschrift, noch eingeschlossen. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Binion, Samuel A. Phyllanthography: A Method of Leaf and Flower Writing; and a Basket of Choice Roses
New York R.F.Fenno & Co. 1909 1st Edition Decorative Cloth Fair-Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
x pages + 94 pages, frontis portrait of the author, color plate, one b&w plate of flower names, the alphabet in leaves and flowers, then each recto has a verse or paragraph with a fancy border print, verso is blank. Inscribed by Binion to his cousin Louis Hyman (the father-in-law of author Shirley Jackson). Binion himself was a busy translator of Polish fiction and scientific works, as well as a successful writer in his own right on the Kaballah and on Ancient Egypt. This is a very hard to find volume with 10 pages on how to write words using flowers and leaves, then the balance being collected poetry on roses. Very Victorian in feel, very pretty. Beautiful gilt decorated dark blue buckram is bumped at the edges, spine tips worn, binding shaken and signatures showing. A little fragile, pages are clean. A lovely book with an interesting provenance. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Blair, Chuancey J. Heat in the Rig Veda and Atharva Veda: A General Survey with Particular Attention to Some Aspects and Problems
New Haven American Oriental Society 1961 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo 
American Oriental Series Volume 45. xvi + 190 pps. Bibliography of works cited at front. Index at rear. Green cloth boards. Ex Library with stamps on front fly page and title page. Pocket on inside rear cover. Green cloth boards. Book in very good condition, very clean with no tears or bent pages. No marks save a red pen number on title page. Exterior in good shape, clean with no tears. Very faint wear at top and bottom of spine. No scratches. 
Price: 279.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Boyde, Patrick Perception and Passion in Dante's Comedy
Cambridge Cambridge Univ Pr 1993 0521370094 / 9780521370097 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
xiii + 348 pp. Bibliography, index of Latin terms; index longer quotations; general index. Glossy blue dj with medieval image of Dante perceiving the wolf. DJ has minor shelf wear, book itself has some light occasional neat pencil underlining, otherwise clean and sturdy. Includes: Coming to terms with Aristotle; The operations of the sensitive soul in man; The operations of the rational soul; Combined operations -- fear, anger, desire. In English with some Italian. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bradbury, Nancy M. Writing Aloud: Storytelling in Late Medieval England
Urbana and Chicago Univ of Illinois Pr 1998 0252024036 / 9780252024030 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
xi + 247 pp. Index, works cited, notes. In English with some Middle English. Marbled beige dust jacket with lavender medieval illuminated manuscript, dj has a few crinkles and edge bends, book itself is clean and unmarked. Includes: Introduction Orality, Literacy and Middle English Romance; The Tale of Gamelyn as a Greenwood Outlaw Talking; Havelok the Dane Telling into Writing; The Seege of Troye Telling and Retelling; Faire Ben Tales in Compaignye The Dual Art of Kyng Alisaunder; Chaucerian Minstrelsy Troilus and Criseyde. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@greekdramabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie