|
|
Travel/Adventure | - 37 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Arundell, F.V.J. Discoveries in Asia Minor; Including a Description of the Ruins of Several Ancient Cities, and Especially Antioch of Pisidia. Two Volumes. Complete London Richard Bentley 1834 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall In Two Volumes. Complete, 358 pp + 489 pp Large folding map, 10 engraved plates. Condition of this two volume complete set is good antiquarian. The books are handsomely library bound in dark blue buckram with blue spines with gilt. Corners are bumped and a bit rubbed. Interiors have all normal library impedimenta including pockets. Last library blank in 2nd volume is missing. The folding map has a short tear at the connection as well as a small split along the fold at the fore-edge, title page is chipped at fore-edge, foxing near the plates and at front and back but otherwise clean and unmarked. The paper is starting to be brittle and while still whole, some pages show signs of cracking at the gutter, contents page in the 2nd volume has been remounted. Half title is present in Vol. I, not called for in second volume. When the books were rebound for the library the binder apparently had a liberal hand with the glue, resulting in some oxidation stains showing through at the gutter occasionally.This is the hard to find complete first edition of Arundell’s Discoveries in Asia Minor, recounting his travels in Anatolia in 1833, complete with all ten of the called for engravings, as well as the beautiful folding map. Francis Vyvyan Jago Arundell, (1780-1846) was the British chaplain at Izmir/Smyrna between 1822-1834. As soon as he took up residence in Smyrna he started traveling and writing, publishing his first book on Anatolia in 1826. In 1833 he embarked upon a 1,000 mile tour of the most remote regions of Anatolia, through districts which had hitherto not been described by any European. One of his greatest triumphs was finding, identifying and studying the city Antioch of Pisidia, famous as the place where Paul of Tarsus gave his first sermon to the Gentiles(Acts 13:13-52). He gives many archeological details, as well as information on his observations and conversations with the Turks, Greeks, Armenians and other denizens he meets along the way.
Price:
1199.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Burnaby, Fred A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia. New York Harper & Brothers 1877 1st American Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 403 pp. 3 folding color maps in front and rear pockets. Dark green cloth with gilt spine and pictorial front cover. Sketch Map shewing the Advances of Russia in Central Asia has small stain at top edge, starting to split along fold lines; Imperial Border of Russia with China map has a split along the fold line accompanied by some tearing, some chipping and browning at the edges; large map of Turkestan and Adjacent Territory has many splits along fold lines with some tearing. Original brown endpapers have some chipping at the fore-edge, book plate with coat of arms of "Shanly" (possibly the well-known Shanly family of Ontario) as well as Shanly signature dated 1877. First few pages starting to pull away at the bottom gutter, some occasional light foxing, one page has small old grease mark (pencil eraser size) that has communicated to surrounding pages. Binding is clean, gilt is bright, corners little rubbed and bumped, spine tips frosty, joints a little rubbed and starting to crack. Still quite respectable and attractive. Burnaby's account of his successful attempt to visit the Khan at Khiva is absolutely gripping. The Great Game was on and Burnaby staid one step ahead of the Russian military, which did NOT want him to go to Khiva. His journey through the frozen Russian countryside makes for splendid reading. Wonderful book in nice condition.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Caldcleugh, Alexander Travels in South America, During the Years 1819-20-21; Containing an Account of the Present state of Brazil, Buenos Ayres, and Chile. Vol I London John Murray, Albemarle Street 1825 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo xii + 373 pps. Rebound. Fold out map. 4 plates + colored frontis. Library stamps on pages 12, 39, 89, 121, 167, 201, 343. Red buckram cloth boards. Book in good condition, clean with some minor foxing. Faint pencil on inside front cover. Small mark on lower part of 2nd front fly page. Faint remnant of price sticker on front fly page. Exterior in good condition, minimal wear. No tears. Tiny mark on front cover. Folding map has been re-attached at gutter with heavy white tape. Library stamps and handsome library rebinding but no other library marks, pockets, etc.
Price:
279.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Cook, Mary J. Straw, Editor and Annotator Immortal Summer: A Victorian Woman's Travels in the Southwest: The 1897 Letters & Photographs of Amelia Hollenback Santa Fe Museum of New Mexico Press 2002 0890134022 / 9780890134023 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Large 8vo xi + 162 pp. Index. Illustrated with photos from Hollenback's original glass plates. In 1897 Brooklyn resident Amelia Hollenback and her half sister Josephine traveled by train to the American Southwest to explore the "Wild West" and to photograph what they believed was the disappearing culture of the Pueblo Indians. These two adventuresome Victorian young ladies recorded their trip in diaries and letters which were discovered by the author in a trunk belonging to the Hollenback family in 1982. A fascinating look at the old Southwest and at two lively women explorers. Beautifully illustrated. Glossy dust jacket has minimal wear, one small mark interior dj not visible from outside, book itself is virtually as new.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Cox, Samuel S. The Isles of the Princes; or The Pleasures of Prinkipo New York & London G.P. Putnam & Son 1887 1st Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ix + 381 pp + ads. Frontis + 27 plates. First edition of this extremely scarce book, which recounts the authors sojourn in Prinkipo, a former Greek island then under Ottoman rule (now part of Turkey). Author is very chatty, talks at length about the Greek church and its "curious" but "heroic" customs, (including a description of a mnemosimo which is still practiced the same way today), but also describes such details as the different languages his barber spoke, and how many different tongues could be heard on the island. Includes lots of descriptions of old customs, Greek Monasteries, visits to mosques, information on the government and history, fishermen, gardening, birds and wild life, a trip to Halki, Plati and Oxia, cloisters, the library, views of the sultan, information on dress of the various ethnic groups on the island and much more. Wonderfully illustrated with plates that show how "exotic" this island was at the time to the Westerner, as well as a folding map showing the Bosporus and the Isle of Prinkipo. Condition of this book is good antiquarian. The dark red cloth cover has brilliant guilt minaret with gilt crescent moon, corners rubbed, spine tips chipped and spine a little darkened. Interior title page and frontis have been tipped back in and fore-edges are a little chipped. Signatures are showing, pages are clean and unmarked. Nice copy of a very scarce title.
Price:
625.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Dumas, Alejandro Impresiones De Viage. La Villa Palmieri Paris Libreria De Rosa y Bouret 1866 Hard Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 360 pp, con indice. En Espanol. Brown ribbed Victorian cloth with blind stamped decoration is chipped and worn at the edges. Spine gilt is bright, spine tips are chipped. Interior has owner's name of Lawrence Waters Jenkins, who was head of the Peabody Museum, yellow end papers have a small scar, half title has "1st Italian edition" written in pencil (obviously, this is a Spanish edition, not the Italian). Title page has some foxing as do the last few pages, otherwise clean and nice.
Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Greene, Barbara Too Late to Turn Back : Barbara and Graham Greene in Liberia London Settle Bendall 1981 090707006x / 9780907070061 1st Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall xxxv + 205 pp. Illustrated with photographs and a map. Introduction by Paul Theroux. Brown paper cover with photo of Graham Greene and his cousin Barbara on a ship. Dj has just a bit of wrinkling at top edge of spine and front joint, very small signs of shelf wear at corners, flaps intact. Book itself is clean and tight, pencil erasure on first blank, otherwise very nice. Barbara's version of "Journey Without Maps" through the jungles of Liberia in the 30s with her cousin Graham.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
HEBERT, MATHIEU LE NORD PAS-DE-CALAIS VU DU CIEL DE BOREE 2006 2844944213 / 9782844944214 Hard Cover Fair-Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Mulliez, Frank 191 pp. Heavily illustrated with color photos. Oversize folio. Pictorial photo covers are glossy paper covered, clean and nice. Interior dark blue first fly is torn at the gutter, some separating of book block from spine at top gutter throughout, otherwise clean and unmarked.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Helfritz, Hans Land Without Shade New York National Travel Club 1936 1st Thus Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xvii + 286 pp. Illustrated with maps and plates, Map of Arabia in glassine envelope from National Travel Club present, rare original dust jacket present. Translated from the German by Kenneth Kirkness with an intro by Dagobert von Mikusch. From a seaport on the Arabian Sea the author traveled cross country in a caravan for the plateau of Hadramaut in Arabia, then crossed the Ruba al Khali to reach Yemen. Wonderfully illustrated. Very scarce dust jacket shows a desert city with Bedouin in orange robes. DJ is in Mylar, corners at the flaps worn, dj spine a bit worn especialy at top edge, front dj has a vertical crease, front flap has a 2" narrow lack at the fold. Book itself is clean, some oxidizing at the end papers, interior clean and unmarked, color map folded in original glassine (which is quite worn but map is very nice). A good copy.
Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Hill, S.S. Travels in Siberia. Vol. II London Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans 1854 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xvi + 432 pp + 32 pp ads. Fascinating first hand look at Siberia 150 years ago. Includes border towns of Siberia and China, Lake Baikal, Kiachta, Miamatchin, journey from Kiachta to Selenginsk, Souggira (capital of the Bouriats and seat of the Buddihst religion in Siberia); journey to Irkoutsk, voyage upon the Lena, Yakoutsk, towards Ochotsk; Kamtschatka, Petropavlosvki; Paratunka, voyage on the River Paratunka. Brownish-orange moire ribbed cloth with blindstamped decorative ruling has general wear and grubbiness, spine has large chip at top, spine a little cocked. First blanks are missing, title is foxed, crease/wrinkle at the top edge throughout at the gutter, signatures showing, otherwise unmarked.
Price:
149.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Kavanagh, Arthur The Cruise of R.Y.S. Eva Dublin Hodges, Smith & Co 1865 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall x + 216 pp + [i] Frontis piece and 16 tinted illustrations. Original dark blue cloth covers with brilliant gilt sailing ship to front cover. Covers are worn and faded, back strip coming away, parts of spine gone, spine tips worn, old mercantile library sticker to front cover and spine, back board bumped at edge. Interior is clean and unmarked, some corners dogged, foxing throughout, plates all present and nice, some plates have some foxing moving into the plate. Old and a bit fragile, but still readable and fascinating on the interior with wonderful tinted plates. An account of the rather remarkable author's hunting trip to Albania. A shooting cruise off the coast of Albania. Despite being born with only the rudiments of arms and legs Kavanagh triumphed over his physical defects and was an expert shooter and angler and an experienced yachtsman.
Price:
499.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Les Amis De Marlhes Marlhes Au Long Des Siecles. Recueil De l'Histoire Locale Saint Just La Pendue L'Association Des Amis De Marlhes 2002 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 478 pp + [ii]. Illustrated with photographs, maps and color plates. Preface de Mgr. Brunon. Les Amis - Frere Andre, Pierre Chausse; Claude Chorain; Roger Defours; Antoine Herrgott. White soft covers with a color photo of the church in Marlhes to the front and an ad for Babeurre to the back. Just a bit of shelf wear to the book, interior clean and unmarked. Scarce.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Loomis, Alfred F. Hotspur's Cruise in the Aegean New York Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith 1931 1st Edition Hard Cover God Poor 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hartmann, G.T. 239 pp + [iv]. Illustrated with a track chart, with 8 pages of photographs and chapter decorations by Hartmann. Aegean blue dust jacket showing the ship is tattered and in 3 pieces with most of the spine section vanished. Book itself is sunned at spine and back cover, a little rubbing at spine tips. Interior has a Ship Chandler stamp from Piraeus with a small sticker scar, otherwise clean and unmarked. Journeyman writer and traveler writes of antiquities of the Aegean as he sailed the small boat "Hospur" in the Gulf of Corinth, among the Cyclades, down to Crete and along the shore of the Peloponnesus Peninsula with his wife. Entertaining and a decent copy with remains of the dust jacket, the front portion of which is somewhat respectable.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Mascart, Jean Impressions et Observations Dans Un Voyage a Tenerife Paris Ernest Flammarion 1st Edition Soft Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Mascart, Jean 366 pp. 212 illustrations, including photos and maps. (illustre de 212 reproductions d'apres les photographies de l'auteur). In French. n.d. but circa 1912. Presumed 1st. Mascart was an astronomer at l'Observatoire de Paris. Under the auspices of the Association Internationale Contre la Tuberculose, he organized a scientific mission to the island of Tenerife to study radiation, atmospheric and meteorological findings, and to establish a research centre in the mountains. The atmospheric condtions at Tenerife were excellent for clear observation, and the team was able to get some marvelous photographs of a number of celestial bodies, including Halley's Comet. Original paper covers are worn and chipped around the edges. Spine backstrip is missing. Some quires are starting to loosen from the book block but all are present. Pencil signature on early blank, otherwise clean.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Mohr, Dr. Adrian Was Ich in Island Sah Plauderein Vom Polarkreis Berlin Otto Uhlmann 1925 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 238 pp + Inhaltsverzeichnis + folding map. Color frontis plate + 7 color plates, plus portrats, vollbilder, and textbilder. In German. Dark yellow cloth with striking black lines and green title is clean with normal wear, top corner a little rubbed. Interior end papers have some old light marks, otherwise clean and nice. Lovely book on Iceland in the early 20th century.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Montaigne Viaggio in Italia Bari Editori Laterza 1972 Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xxii + 390 pp. Illustrations. Prefazione di Guido Piovene, Traduttore Alberto Cento. In Italian. "Montaigne viaggio in Italia tra il settembre del 1580 e il novembre del 1581. Attraverso la Svizzera, la Germania meridionale e il Tirolo raggiunse Verona, Vicenza, Padova, Venezia....." Dust jacket has some wear around the edges. Grey cloth cover clean, little bumped. Interior pages have occasional light underlining, otherwise clean. Very handsome with beautiful illustrations. HEAVY
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Moscony, John P. Brigantine Shoals Brigantine NJ JPM Productions 2003 0974022608 / 9780974022604 1st Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed (x) + 107 pp. Many illustrations. Tells the story of ships that have wrecked off the coast of Brigantine, NJ. White glossy dust jacket with black is clean and bright. Interior has business card of Moscony pasted down to the front end paper and another business card loose. Crisp and clean copy.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Murray, Mary F. Skygirl. A Career Handbook for the Airline Stewardess New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1951 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 256 pp. Copiously illustrated with photos, illus endpapers. Introduction by Ellen E. Church, first "skygirl" in the U.S. Includes everything you need to know to become a stewardess in mid-century America, including how to dress for your job interview, how to treat the cabin crew and address the captain, how to pack your travel kit, as well as layout information on various planes of the time and a history of many of the most popular airlines. Fascinating look at a different world. Black cloth cover has a little wear, silver gilt to spine is worn but still very legible. Interior has old book store sticker to back end paper, there is a very light small stain at the edge of page 17, otherwise clean and unmarked. A nice copy.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Nock, Albert Jay A Journey Into Rabelais's France New York William Morrow & Company 1934 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Robinson, Ruth x + 303 pp. Title vignette, Map of France and many pen and ink illustrations. Traveling by rail through France, eating, drinking and talking to the populace, 70 years ago. Light red cloth covers are faded and a bit sunned, worn at corners, spine has old transparent tape covering it, paper label darkened but legible. Interior bit toned but otherwise clean and unmarked.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|