|
|
History:Africa | - 11 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Barnes, Reginal H.; Brown, Charles E. Charles George Gordon. A Sketch London Macmillan 1885 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall This book is a hardcover, 7 1/2" by 5", 104 pages, plus several unnumbered preliminaries and 4 pages of facsimile letters before the title page; in fair condition. Cloth covers show rubbing at the corners, spine tip chipping. Interior hinges cracked, the 4 pages of facsimile letters are detached and the last fly is similarly cracking away from the binding at the gutter. There are old "Mercantile Library" stamps on the title page and a few other pages, otherwise, all pages are clean and unmarked. This is an exceedingly rare hardcover on Charles George Gordon, "Gordon Pasha" of the Sudan, printed in 1885, in the same year that Gordon died in Khartoum. It describes Gordon, "the inner man" as well as the outer man, and his exploits in the Sudan and Darfur. It includes 4 pages of a facsimile letter from Gordon, with a sketch outlining his trip up the Nile, as well as excerpts of letters to one of the authors, along with descriptions. Worldcat lists only 19 copies worldwide.
Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Best, Gerald A.; Major W.G. Raw Rowland Ward's Records of Big Game XIth Edition (Africa) London Rowland Ward, Ltd. 1962 11th Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall xx + 374 pp + folding table. Full color plate before title, profusely illustrated with photos as well as examples of trophy measurement. Original dark green cloth with gilt is faded and generally worn, joints rubbed and starting at spine tips, corners rubbed. Interior first fly has old price sticker mark, otherwise clean and nice. Binding bit shaken but still holding very well.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Boak, Arthur E.R. And Youtie, Herbert Chayyim, Editors The Archive of Aurelius Isidorus in the Egyptian Museum, Cairo, and the University of Michigan (P.Cair.Isidor.) Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1960 1st Edition Thus Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 478 pp + 7 Plates. Many indexes, table of papyri. Most of the papyri published in this volume were unearthed at Karanis during the winter of 1923. In 1924, Boak was engaged by the University of Michigan to relax the papyri and begin work on their decipherment. Publication of 62 of the texts was undertaken over the years. These are re-edited here together with 87 previously unpublished papyri. The texts start in the late 290s and concern various transactions undertaken both as a private citizen and as a public servant in the Graeco-Roman area of Karanis. Black cloth with gilt to spine is clean, corners are bumped, spine gilt bright, spine tips bit worn. Interior has old owner's inscription and book plate. Front inside cover has remains of old tape or glue where apparently a newspaper clipping or similar was laid down, some corresponding staining to the first blank. Otherwise clean and unmarked, normal wear and aging. Good copy. Heavy.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Denon, Vivant Voyage Dans La Basse et La Haute Egypte, Pendant Les Campagnes Du General Bonaparte Paris P. Didot L'Aine 1802 Hard Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall xxiii, 324 pp, 348 pp, 296 pp. 12 volumes in 3 without the plates as published (it was necessary to buy the "atlas" of plates separately). First 12mo edition. Depicts events during Napoleon's invasion of Egypt, as well as some of the important discoveries made by the scholars who accompanied the expedition. These include the monuments of Luxor and Thebes and elsewhere, and also details of the mummies and accompanying grave goods. Dominique Vivant, Baron de Denon (4 January 1747-27 April 1825) was a French artist, writer, diplomat, author, and archaeologist. Dominique was appointed first director of the Louvre Museum by Napoleon after the Egyptian campaign of 1798-1801. At Bonaparte's invitation he joined the expedition to Egypt as part of the arts and literature section of the Institut d'Égypte, and thus found the opportunity of gathering the materials for his most important literary and artistic work. He accompanied General Desaix to Upper Egypt, and made numerous sketches of the monuments of ancient art, sometimes under the very fire of the enemy. The results were published in his Voyage dans la basse et la haute Egypte (Journey in Lower and Upper Egypt), published as two volumes in 1802. The work crowned his reputation both as an archaeologist and as an artist, and sparked the Egyptian Revival in architecture and decorative arts. Three volumes are in fair-good condition. Bound in the original tree calf leather with gilt ornamentation to the boards and the spines, red black and gilt spine labels. Label on Vol 3 is missing, spine covering on Vol I partly missing at the tips, majority of the spine covering on Vol. 3 is missing as well. Boards are generally rubbed. Interior marbled end papers with the ownership label of Edward Blake. Half titles are quite foxed, volume 1 half title has small ink blotch, end papers foxed, some light old pencil notes to last end papers, Vol. II has a folding plate in French and Greek with is a bit foxed and ends worn but otherwise intact. Still handsome, the scarce first 12mo edition, could easily be restored or simply enjoyed for the fascinating text.
Price:
345.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Faulkner, Raymond O. An Ancient Egyptian Book of Hours (Pap. Brit. Mus. 10569) Oxford The Griffith Institute at the University Press 1958 1st Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall xi + 41 pp + 60 plates. Frontis plate showing Papyrus 10569 Cols 14-16. Original dark oxblood cloth covers with black are clean, just a hint of wear at spine tips and board corners, back board very slightly bowed out. Interior front and last blank have some foxing, otherwise clean and fresh. First published as an article, this is the first appearance in stand-alone book form. An explanatory introduction , an English translation of the papyrus, a commentary, indexes and then a transcription of the papyrus, an errata slip tipped in. A lovely copy with the small fault of the bowing of the back board, priced accordingly.
Price:
479.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Fuhrmann, Ernst Afrika. Sakralkulte Vorgeschichte Der Hieroglyphen. 2. Auflage The Hague Und Darmstadt Folkwang 1922 2nd Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 121 pages. In German with many wonderful full page glossy black and white plates of African artifacts. Brown paper covered hard boards with charming african designs. spine cover is missing, front cover detached, old tape remains, interior a bit browned and aged but otherwise clean and intact. Not a beauty, but hard to find and still quite useful for the scholar.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Societe Anonyme Francaise Des Petroles Shell Guide Du Tourisme Automobile et Aerien Au Sahara. 1936 Alger Shell 1936 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 191 pp. Large folding map of the Sahara, illustrated with many sepia photographic plates and text maps. In French. Red leatherett with gilt with golden shell on the front cover. Joints are cracking, spine backstrip threatening to come away, corners bit rubbed, spine tips worn. Interior hinges cracking, general age to the paper but otherwise clean and unmarked. A beautiful little travel guide from one of the most dangerous and exotic of areas in the days before satellites.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Various Sechaba. Official Organ of the African National Congress South Africa. 1974 1975, Volume Eight, Nos. 1-12, Volume Nine, Nos 1-12 London African National Congress of South Africa 1970 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Volume Eight, Nos. 1-12 and Volume Nine, Nos 1-12, bound with original paper wraps into a very handsome dark green cloth book with bright gilt to the boards. No date. Minimal wear. Some aging to paper but clean and unmarked. Includes profiles of political prisoners Nelson Mandela, Walter Sisulu, Govan Mbeki, Bram Fischer, Raymond Mhlaba, Ahmed Kathrada, Elias Motsoaledi, a tribute to Frelimo, obituary of Michael Harmel, stories on Miriam Makeba, Arafat, Joseph Morolong, stories about Dimbaza, Soweto, political cartoons, African art, and much much more. Hard to find, very nice condition.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Vidailhet, Jean Le Transsaharien Amorce Du Transafricain Paris Larose 1934 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 275 pp. Illustrated with many plates and maps. In French. A history of the building of the railroads across Africa. Original red and cream paper wraps with a sketch of Africa are chipped and worn, spine covering mostly perished. Paper is quite browned and crisp, with some chipping. Most pages are unseparated. Everything present but a bit fragile. Scarce.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|