|
|
Economics/Financial | - 63 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
American MonoRail Company American Monorail Overhead Conveying Systems. Catalog B Cleveland The American MonoRail Company 1931 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 192 pages. Index. Profusely illustrated catalogue. Textured black leatherette with gilt. Bottom front corner is rubbed, bottom inch of spine is missing, some wear at spine tip as well. Interior clean and unmarked, first few pages at front and rear have a little foxing, otherwise very nice. Scarce.
Price:
64.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
B.F. Perkins & Son, Inc. Studies in Bleachery Management Boston Frank P. Bennett & Co. 1925 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 273 pp + ads. Everything you ever wanted to know about bleaching, dying, steeping, calendering, starching, etc. woolen and cotton fibers and cloth in the early 20th century. Very technical. Wonderful photo ads of B.F. Perkins equipment at rear. Dark blue cloth covers with black has a faint stain to front cover, just a bit of wear at corners/edges. Interior has old owner inscript on first fly, rear end papers have some notes and a date stamp, a few pages have a check mark or "x", otherwise clean and tight. Scarce.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Bagehot, Walter Lombard Street: A Description of the Money Market New York Scribner, Armstrong & Co. 1877 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall viii + 359 pp. Original dark orange cloth covers with black blind ruling and gilt to spine. A bit of wear at all extremities, corners little bumped, a few paler spots on the front cover, front cover bit proud, shelf dust on top edge. Interior nice contemporary owner inscrip on first blank, half title has a small mark which is stronger on the verso, faint echo of same on title, otherwise clean and strong. A nice copy of this early printing of the influential book by Walter Bagehot. Bagehot was one of the first writers to describe and explain the world of international and corporate finance, banking, and money in understandable language. The book was in part a reaction to the financial collapse of Overend, Gurney and Company, a wholesale discount bank located at 65 Lombard Street, London, from which the title draws its name. When this bank suspended payments on 10 May 1866, panic spread across London, Liverpool, Manchester, Norwich, Derby and Bristol
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Binder, Otto O. Careers in Space New York Walker and Company 1963 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author xxxi + 308 pp. Index. Illus. Signed and inscribed on the title page by the author, dated Sep 6, 1963. Dark blue cloth covers are a bit rubbed at the corners, slight fade mark to fc, spine gilt bright, interior front and back end papers have some small tape marks (hard to see), otherwise clean and unmarked.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bohning, W. R. Studies in International Labour Migration New York St. Martin's Press 1984 0312770928 / 9780312770921 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xviii + 318 pp. Index, notes, bibliography. Dark blue cloth with gilt to front cover and spine is clean and bright, protected in mylar cover, a few small dents to the back cover. Interior first fly has old price sticker scar, otherwise clean and tight. nice copy, hard to find.
Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Brooks, John Once in Golconda. A True Drama of Wall Street 1920-1938 New York Harper & Row 1969 1st Edition ARC Spiral, Paper Boards Good No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Advanced Uncorrected Proof of Brooks' novel of Wall Street during the wild years of the 20s, and the collapse of 29 and on into the grim 30s. Includes sources. Blue card covers with blue spiral binding, oversized, covers are chipped and worn altho spirals are in good shape. Interior text is clean and unmarked but corners are dogged and paper is toned.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Brooks, Robert Preston The Agrarian Revolution in Georgia 1865-1912. Thesis Madison University of Wisconsin Press 1914 1st Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 129 pp. Illustrated with maps. With signature of Gerald N. Grob, historian and writer. A Ph.D. thesis which would be published by Cornell later. Buff paper covers are a bit browned at edges, chipped at fore-edge, some storage dog-earing, but otherwise clean and unmarked. Scarce in this early edition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Carey, Henry Charles Essay on the Rate of Wages: With an Examination of the Causes of the Differences in the Condition of the Labouring Population Throughout the World. Philadelphia Carey, Lea & Blanchard 1835 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair-Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 255 pp. Brown ribbed cloth with attractive floral embossing , brown library tape to the spine. Boards are rubbed at the corners. Interior has all normal library marks including pocket, library reinforcing tape at front and back hinges. tissue tape at half title and half title starting to detach at top gutter. Errata page has 4" long tear with very old cello tape repair, last blank has a piece missing at top gutter. There is foxing throughout but otherwise unmarked. Carey was part of the famous Philadelphia publishing firm, then made a name for himself as an economist, who started out as something of a laissez faire capitalist but ended up being an "American capitalist" who believed in protectionism, etc. Chief economic advisor to Abraham Lincoln. A scarce copy of one of his early works.
Price:
149.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
De Leeuw, A.L. How's Business? Industrial Control By Graphs New York Codex Book Company 1928 1st Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 205 pp + ads + xix. 64 charts & diagrams. This extremely scarce book by De leeuw, a member of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers, attempts to coordinate production, selling and management through the use of graphs and charts in order to maximize profit. Dark red cloth cover, gilt spine a little faded, otherwise very good.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Denison, DAniel R. Managing Organizational Change in Transition Economies Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc Inc 2001 0805836187 / 9780805836189 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ix + 563 pp. Index. The William Davidson Institute. A scholarly group of papers examining the changes that have been occuring in companies and organizations in different countries during the recent transition from controlled to market economies. Glossy blue,black and white hard cover shows minimal shelf wear, some residue from an old price sticker, back cover has a few scratches. Slightest dust on fore-edge, interior first fly small mark, otherwise crisp and fresh, apparently never used.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Ehrman, John The British Government and Commercial Negotiations with Europe 1783-1793 Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1962 Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall vii + 231 pp. Index.Pitt's Anglo-rench Commercial Treaty of 1786 is covered, as well as negoations with Spain, Portugal, Russia, Prussia, Poland, the Netherlands, and the Two Sicilies. The first time these negoations have been studied at length. Blue/gray dj has some chips, price clipped, covered in Mylar. Book has old owner's inscription at feps, interior otherwise clean and unmarked. Sturdy,nice copy.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
El Mallakh, Ragaei The Economic Development of the United Arab Emirates New York St. Martin's Press 1981 0312230753 / 9780312230753 1st American Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (x) + 215 pp. Index, bibliography. Illus map, many tables. Black cloth with gilt to spine has average wear, corners bit bumped. Interior library pocket and marks, some underlining and dog ears at beginning of book, binding sturdy. Like many St. Martin Press books of this period, paper is browning a bit. Good sturdy working copy.
Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Fitch, John A. The Steel Workers New York Charities Publication Committee 1910 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xiii + 380 pp. Index. Illustrated with frontis plate, maps, tables, illustrations. Title page says 1910, copyright page says 1911. Original olive drab green cloth boards with gilt have some general wear, spine tips bit rubbed, interior hinges cracking, spine has old white label remains, institutional ownership stamp to fore-edge. Part of the Pittsburgh Survey.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Graham, Benjamin & Meredith, Spencer B. The Interpretation of Financial Statements New York Harper & Brothers 1954 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall viii + 122 pp. Dated 1937 B-D (February 1954) With the collaboration of Harold T. Johnson, Birl E. Shultz, Albert P. Squier, Belmont Tobin, Eric C. Vance of the New York Stock Exchange Institute. The classic on how to read a balance sheet, still in print. Graham was also the co-author of the Wall Street bible, "Security Analysis." Scarce early edition in dark green cloth with the Harper torch on the fc, spine tips chipped, corners a bit bumped and rubbed. Minor oxidation on eps, small chip at bottom of p108, 6 pencil check marks which have been erased, otherwise good.
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Hawley, Langston, et al Selected Studies of Negro Employment in the South. Negro Employment in the Birmingham Metropolitan Area. Prepared for the NPA Committee of The South Washington, D.C. National Planning Association 1954 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall x + 215-327 pp + ads. Illustrated with statistical tables. Case Study No. 3, Birmingham Metropolitan Area. Includes Job Status of the Negro Worker; Education and Training of the Negro; Job Opportunities and Problems of Up-Grading; Wages and Wage Problems of the Negro Worker; Impact of the Union on the Negro Worker. A particularly fascinating study done mid-century at the flashpoint of the burgeoning civil rights movement. Gray and dark green paper wraps have a small price sticker mark to the front cover, darkening at the stapled spine, very small red stain at rear wrapper edge. Interior still has NPA mailer and business reply card inserted, a few storage dog ears, otherwise clean and crisp.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Helesic, F History of Socialism. Year Book 1968 Prague The Institute of the History of Socialism 1969 1st Edition Soft Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 272 pages. Published by the Czech Institute of the History of Socialism, looks primarily at Czechoslovakia, its labor movements, with special emphasis on the post-World War II period. Very scarce -- World Cat shows only 1 copy in libraries world wide. Essays are written in various western languages, including English, German, French, etc. Original brown paper wraps are worn and curled at the edges, spine backstrip very chiped. Interior paper is browned and crisping, some page-turning chips and corner chips. Binding still strong, but paper is fragile. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Her Majesty's Treasury; Balls, Ed, Editor & Grice, Joe & O'Donnell, Gus Microeconomic Reform in Britain: Delivering Opportunities for All HM Treasury Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Palgrave Macmillan 2004 1403912491 / 9781403912497 1st Edition Cloth Good Plus Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xiv + 438 pp. Notes, bibliography, index, glossary. Illus with tables and figures. The book describes the Government's programme of microeconomic policy reforms to achieve its objectives of closing the producitivity gap, tackling child and penshioner poverty, achieving full employment, and protecting the environment. It also presents an assessment of the role and limits of markets, the new regional policy, and a detailed account of the reform of public service delivery and the "new localism" agenda. Gold dust jacket with black and white has normal shelf wear, small stain to bottom back edge. Interior book has few small marks to first end paper, fore and bottom edges have some shelf dust, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.
Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|