Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Le Bachelier De Salamanque, Ou Memoires et Aventures De Don Cherubin De La Ronda. Tome Premier
Paris Stereotype D'Herhan 1817 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
244 In French. Charming little book by the author of "Gil Blas". Handsome brown leather spine with gilt have a bit of wear to spine tips, marbled boards leather spine tips rubbed as well. Interior has an old owner's signature on the half title, occasional foxing and small stain. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Helps, Sir Arthur) Friends in Council: A Series of Readings and Discourse Thereon. Book the First
London William Pickering 1847 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii + 228 pp. Appears to be the first edition of this first book of the series. Frontis portrait. Beautifully bound in 3/4 brown leather, marbled boards, corners ruled in gold, spine has 4 raised bands and ornate gilt decoration. Little rubbing on the boards. Interior marbled end papers, old book plate of John Wilkinson Crake, numbers stamped on first blank, some foxing and rippling at frontis plate, interior otherwise clean and unmarked. Lovely copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Mallock, William Hurrell) The New Republic; or Culture, Faith, and Philosophy in an English Country House. In Two Volumes. Vol. I and II
London Chatto & Windus 1877 2nd Cloth Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
241 pp + 32 pp ads + 259 pp. Titles in black and red, dedicated to Violet Fane, ads dated March 1877. Original tan cloth, blocked in black, gilt, and blind, spines gilt-lettered, either a later printing of the 1st edition or a 2nd edition of the author's first novel, written while an undergraduate, 32-page publisher's catalogue at end of vol. 1, titles and dedication page printed in red and black. Sadleir 1527 (his copy in slate cloth): "A thinly-veiled roman à clef involving the leading intellectual leaders of the period in a satiric symposium. Arnold, Jowett, Tyndall, Huxley, Clifford, Pater, and Ruskin are the disguised characters. Ruskin appears as Mr. Herbert, Pater as Mr. Rose the Pre-Raphaelite [, and 'Violet Fane' as Mrs. Sinclair]." Spine tips are worn, covers generally aged, rubbed at the corners, interior has armorial bookplate of noted early 20th century collector Joan Emlyn, and an original sales receipt for $150 dated 1981 to Dr. Henry Janowitz, the noted Chief of Gastroenterology at Mt. Sinai Hospital in NY. Bindings bit cocked, some small stains and foxing inside -- aged but still presentable. Quite scarce. 
Price: 199.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Mrs. Sherwood) The History of Little Henry and His Bearer
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall 
69 pp. Frontis engraving. No date but appears to be 1890-1900. The story of a little Christian orphan in India and how little Henry converts his heathen bearer. Blue cloth with stamped red flowers and decorative gilt to spine -- very attractive except for white library numbers, just a little rubbing at tips. Interior has library markings, remains of pocket, first few pages including engraving having stamp, otherwise quite clean. Very pretty little ort. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Raspe, Rudolph Erich) The Travels and Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen
New York James Miller 1868 Cloth Fair-Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Crowquill, Alfred 
251 pp. Frontis plate and tissue guard at first title. Decorations at chapter head and tail, plus plates. Dark blue ribbed Victorian cloth with blindstamped decoration, gilt design of Munchhausen on spine, spine tips chipped, loss of 1/2" at top of spine, corners rubbed and bumped. Interior occasional foxing but unmarked, some quires proud and signatures showing, page 75 has a small edge chip. Charming small book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Robinson, Anna) Chatterbox Book of Birds
New York R. Worthington 1881 1st Edition Decorative Boards Fair No Jacket Large 8vo 
Unpaginated, approx 140 pages, heavily illustrated, color frontis of peacock, ads (for face powder, soap and bicycles) on endpapers. This is a very scarce early edition of this book, which was reprinted in 1909, and we assume this is the first. Colored front boards are worn all around the corners, cloth spine frayed and worn, rumpled and starting to split at the back cover. Interior hinges splitting, lovely b&w steel engravings, a few pages have small stains but in general the interior is quite clean. Contents alternate between factual natural history of birds for young people and heart-rending Victorian poems about dear birds (many of them dead in the poems!). This book was obviously loved and read but the young reader did not deface the book. Owner's inscription dated 1883 and another dated 1895. Charming book, very scarce in this early edition. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Field Naturalist The Primrose and Darwinism
London Grant Richards 1902 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiii + 233. Index. Illus 23 diagrams. An anti-natural selection argument, from a naturalist who would have been a student at Cambridge when Darwin's theory was first published and discussed. Hardsome green cloth with gilt primroses to fc, some rubbing and general wear, spine gilt bright, spine tips starting to fray, interior some foxing and aging, old review of the book pasted in at 2nd fly with attendant foxing, book is otherwise clean, signatures showing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Society of Gentlemen The Critical Review: Or, Annals of Literature. Volume the Fifty-Fifth and Volume the Fifty-Sixth
London A. Hamilton 1783 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
3 + 498 pp + 480 pp + (viii) Index. Two Volumes. Various articles including Dr. Burney's General History of Music; Sir Henry Clinton's Narrative; Letter to Governor Johnstone on India affairs; Retaining Gibraltar; Dr. Priestley's Sermon at Birmingham; Raley's Treatise on the Management of Potatoes; Remarks on various works of Dr. Johnson; The American Wanderer; Practical Thoughts on Amputation; Observations on Jail or Ship Fever; and much more. Leather spines with red labels are worn and cracking; boards are detached, along with first few pages. Pages are deckled with some general wear and tear to edges. Some owner notations to first fly leaves, old institutional library plate, an occasional bit of foxing or small thumbing, otherwise interiors clean and unmarked. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aaron, Daniel Men of Good Hope: A Story of American Progressives
New York Oxford University Press 1977 1st Edition, 2nd Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2nd printing of 1951 first, with minor changes made by the author. 329 pp, index. A book of biographies of American progressives -- reformers, utopians, liberals. Includes Emerson, Theodore Parker, Henry George; Edward Bellamy, Henry Demarest Lloyd, William Dean Howells, Thorstein Veblen, Theodore Roosevelt and Brooks Adams ("Pseudo-Progressives"), and a look back from 1912-1950, with notes on sources. Blue cloth cover is clean and bright, minor rubbing, spine gilt bright. Interior clean and tight, slight ripple at the edges of pp 223-238 with a few pages dogged, otherwise very good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ABADIE P Philocalie Des Peres Neptiques. Fascicule 5. Macaire l'Egyptien; Symeon Le Nouveau Theologien
France Abbaye De Bellefontaine 1990 2855899559 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
153 pp. Illustrated with plate at Macarius and Symeon chapter beginnings. In French Cream card covers are clean and nice, just a bit of shelf wear. Small dark mark on fore-edge, otherwise clean and fresh. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ABADIE P Philocalie Des Peres Neptiques. Antoine Le Grand, Isaie l'Anachorete; Cassien Le Romain, Marc L'Ascete; Theodore D'Edesse. Fascicule 9
France Abbaye De Bellefontaine 1989 2855899591 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
252 pp. In French. Cream card covers are clean with just a bit of shelf wear, small mark at fore-edge, otherwise nice. Good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abbott, Edwin A. Clue. A Guide Through Greek to Hebrew Scripture
London Adam & Charles Black 1900 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xix + 272 pp + ads. The original 1900 edition, NOT a reprint. Dark blue ribbed cloth covers have a bit of general wear, corners just a bit bumped, spine gilt is bright, spine tips little worn. Interior black end papers have a bit of fade at edges, hinge just starting, some foxing to the paper but not much, otherwise clean and unmarked. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abe, Mitsuyuki & Takahashi, Masaji, Editors Intraoperative Radiation Therapy: Proceedings of the Third International Symposium on Intraoperative Radiation Therapy, November 12-15, 1990, Kyoto
Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A. Pergamon Press 1991 0080407021 1st Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxv + 412 pp. Index. Illus bw photos,charts,figs. Dark red cloth with gilt to spine and fc show minimal shelf wear, top edge has pencil point size stain, interior front endpapers have two small black marker blots, otherwise crisp and fresh. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abernathy, Jeff To Hell and Back: Race and Betrayal in the Southern Novel
Bogart, Georgia, U.S.A. Univ of Georgia Pr 2003 0820324868 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii + 225 pages. Notes, works cited, index. Buff linen cloth with red to spine has a few light marks to front cover, interior end papers have some old price marks, otherwise clean and crisp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Absolon, Karel The Conquest of the Caves and Underground Rivers of Czechoslovakia's Macocha Abyss: A Historical and Technical Study of Their Exploration
Rockville, MD Kabel Publishers 1988 0930329309 2nd Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
xiii + 109 pp. Index. Plates, line drawings & maps. The author was the son of Karel Absolon (1877-1960), famous Czech archaeologist, geographer and spelaeologist. The two spent many years caving and examining geological data in Czechoslovakia, before the son fled his native land for the U.S. (and Yale, and subsequent successful career as a surgeon). This book brings together many technical papers on the subject, leavened with personal and family experience. Includes a loose obituatury of Valerie Absolonova (1895-1988), mother of Karel B. and wife of Prof. Absolon, who, at the time the book was printed, was the oldest living member of the Woman's Geographic Society (USA). Cream stiff paper wraps have a stain on the back, a little dog earing, interior clean and sound with minor dog earing. There is a signature of Karel Absolon on the title page which appears to be authentic. A nice copy. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abuzzahab, F. S.; Anderson, Floyd O. Gilles De La Tourette's Syndrome. Volume 1, International Registry.
St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Mason Pub Co 1976 0917126009 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
xi + 223 pp. Index. Bibliography. Dark purple cloth covers with white are clean, just a bit of shelf rubbing to the edges, a little bubbling in the cloth over the boards near the spine, spine is fresh and legible. Interior has a doctor's signature, otherwise crisp, clean and tight. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Accame, Silvio Ricerche Intorno Agga Guerra Corinzia
Napoli Libreria Scientifica Editrice 1951 Soft Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
147 pp + indices. Part of the Collana di Studi Greci, diretta da Vittorio de Falco, XX. In Italian. Original buff paper covers are worn and chipped at edges, with some price sticker scars, spine is sunned, chipped away at tips. Interior paper is toned, some pencil marginalia and underlining particularly at the beginning, otherwise clean and unmarked. Unusual. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adams, Charles Kendall Democracy and Monarchy in France
New York Henry Holt and Company 1874 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii + 544 pp. Index. From the inception of the great revolution to the overthrow of the Second Empire. Typical brown Victorian cloth with blind ruling to the boards, gilt to the spine. Spine tips are chipped and worn, board edges a little worn, slightly cocked. Interior brown end paper has old price sticker scar, last blank has extensive very neat notes, title page has old owner's inscript, otherwise clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adams, John; Gregg L. Lint, Editor Papers of John Adams; Volume 9, March 1780- July 1780
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Belknap Press 1996 0674654455 Cloth Very Good Good Large 8vo 
xxxiv + 592 pp. 6 illus/maps/ Volume 9 only. Part of the "most anxious and mortifying Year of my whole Life," according to Adams, who lived in Paris during this period, where he was attempting without success to open Anglo-american peace negotiations and to raise a Dutch loan. Through letters both sent and received, this book afford an unparalleled view of Adams' diplomacy and a wealth of detail on the world in which he lived. Paper dust wrapper has some shelf wear, old price sticker residue to front. Black cloth with gilt to spine is bright, little fading at bottom edge, interior clean, fresh and crisp. Nice copy. Heavy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adeane (Lord); Royal Commission on Historical Monuments England An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the County of Northampton. Vol. IV. Archaeological Sites in sourth-West Northamptonshire
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1982 0117009970 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
li + 226 pages. Folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated with many maps and figures. Beautiful grey-green buckram -covered hard boards with brilliant gilt including that of the Royal Commission are clean and bright, just the slightest hint of shelf wear. Interior has small price sticker mark on first blank, otherwise clean and fresh. Beautiful copy of a beautiful book. Heavy -- may require add'l shipping. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Adler, Mortimer J. A Dialectic of Morals. Towards the Foundations of Political Philosophy
Notre Dame, IN The Review of Politics, University of Notre Dame 1941 1st Edition Cloth Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x + 117 pp. First edition of this scarce work. Dark blue cloth covers a bit worn at edges, spine gilt faded. Interior hinges cracking, marks and old purchase info on inside fc, text has some underlining and marginalia, priced low to reflect condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Aeschines, Ed. Fridericus Franke. Andocides.Ed. Fredericus Blass Aeschinis Orationes BOUND WITH Andocidis Orationes
Lipsiae (Leipzig) In Aedibus B.G. Teubneri 1879 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Aeschinis Orationes: xxviii + 230 pps. Index. Preface in Latin, Text in Ancient Greek. Andocidis Orationes. Published 1880. xx + 124 pps. Index + Addenda. Preface in Latin, Text in Ancient Greek. Green marbled boards are rubbed, marbled paper coming away from board at small spot in rear, blue cloth spine with paper label is sunned and stained but sturdy. Interior end papers have some ghosting of old notes, text clean and unmarked, binding strong. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Aeschylus. Broadhead, H.D., Editor The Persae of Aeschylus
Cambridge Cambridge Univ Pr 1960 1st Thus Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
lxxiii + 350 pp. Index. Dark red cloth covers have a slight dark stain at upper corner, black and gilt spine label a little rubbed. The Greek text has a fair amount of ink notation and translation, notes and commentary are clean and unmarked. Sturdy and still usable. Critical notes and commentary by Broadhead. Includes metre, Persian names, dramatic technique, and a select list of books and articles. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Agatharchides;Burstein, Stanley Mayer Agatharchides of Cnidus: On the Erythraean Sea
United Kingdom Hakluyt Society 1989 090418028x Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
xii + 202 pp. Bibliography, concordance, Index places, tribes, persons, terms; General Index; Map of the Red Sea. Blue and green paper dj is a bit rubbed, price clipped. Book itself has some marks on first blanks, otherwise clean and unmarked, corners a little bumped. The translated text is in two columns with extensive commentary and notes at the bottom of the page. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Agnew, Vijay, Editor Racialized Migrant Women in Canada. Essays on Health, Violence and Equity
Toronto University of Toronto Press 2009 0802096050 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
ix + 329 pp. Illustrated with charts. Glossy soft covers in dark gold with white, black spine are clean, just a hint of curl at cover tips, interior clean and unmarked. Includes: Complicity of the State in the Intimate Abuse of Immigrant Women; violence in Immigrant Families in Halifax; Gender, Migration and Health; Policy In Action - Policy-Making, Health and Migrant Women'; Review of Health and Policy Research on Older Immigrants; Exploring Social Capital Among Women: Immigrant Women and Earnings Ineqaulity in Canada; Migrant Muslim Women's Interests and the Case of Shar'ia Tribunals in Ontario; Haitian-Canadians' Experiences of Racism in Quebec; Challenging Gendered and Ethno-Racial Assumptions in Organizing for Housing Rights. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Agricola, Rodolphus (1443-1485); Melanchthon, Philip, Editor De ratione studii epistola. Phil. Mel. ad formanda studia, corrigenda; iudicia uix aliud hac epistola leges accommodatius proinde iuuenis, operam dabis, ut quam familiarissima tibi Fiat
Nurnberg Jos. Petrius 1530 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
11 numbered leaves. Bound in paper card boards with cloth spine circa 1890. School stamp to title page, Melanchthon's name crossed out and old date on title page. Small bit of worming and light foxing, 2 handsome decorated initials, end papers renewed. Letters from the father of northern European humanism. Scarce. 
Price: 299.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Aiken, Howard, Editor Proceedings of an International Symposium on the Theory of Switching, 2-5 April 1957, Part II
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1959 1st Edition Cloth Good Plus Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
v + 345 pp. Illus w/figs. Includes Contact Networks; Magnetic and Transistor Logic I; Magnetic & Transistor Logic II; Switching Systems; New Switches, Concluding Remarks. "Prior to the advent of large-scale digital computers, switching theory was concerned primarily with relay-contact networks. Since that time the invention of many new switches, including rectifiers, transistors, and magnetic cores, and the burgeoning growth in both variety and number of applications have considerably broadened the scope of the subject, but channels of communication among investigators have not been clear. Consequently the Computation Laboratory of Harvard U., convened an international symposium to enable research workers on switching to evaluate the state of the art...." Authors came from from around the world, including Belgium, Czechoslovakia, Germany, netherlands, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.S.S.R., and Yugoslavia. Paper dj is chipped and torn, very curled around edges, some pieces missing at back top, not price clipped. Dark blue cloth cover with gilt spine is bright and handsome, bit of shelf wear at bottom edge, interior is clean and bright. Last few pages have an impress from bent dj flap, otherwise very nice. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Alexander, James Edward Sketches in Portugal, During the Civil War of 1834. With Observations on the Present State and Future Prospects of Portugal
London James Cochrane and Co. 1835 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xvi + 328 pp, 3 blanks. Full color plate at frontis of Santarem, title page with an engraved scene. Scarce first original edition -- not a reprint. The author went to Portuguese Africa under the auspices of the Royal Geographical Society and from there to Portugal to communicate with the government there. The book reports on everything he saw and heard including many details of battles during the civil war. In what appears to be the original binding, cloth spine with remains of a leather and gilt spine label , some rubbing and wear at spine tips. Marbled boards are skinned, corners rubbed. Interior blanks quite foxed, some foxing at the edges of the color plate especially in the gutter, some light foxing and spotting throughout, map not present, last two pages of text have old tape repairs which may be archival, nicely done. Last blank has a quite nice pencil sketch of a what appears to be an American salt box house with trees. Not a perfect copy but a very acceptable copy, quite scarce. 
Price: 349.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Alexander, S.N., Et al Computer Development (SEAC and DYSEAC) at the National Bureau of Standards Washington, D.C., Circular 551
Washington, D.C. National Bureau of Standards 1955 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
iv + 146 pp Illustrated b&w photos & figures. United STates Department of Commerce. Extremely scarce, fascinating look at two early computers, includes schematic diagrams and photos of various components of the computers. Dark red cloth with gilt is lightly soiled and faded, spine gilt darkened but just legible. Fep has old address stamp. Some toning and age to the paper but overall quite good. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Alexandre, Monique;Harl, Marguerite La Bible D'Alexandrie. 1. La Genese
Paris Les Editions Du Cerf 1994 2204025917 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
336 pp. Ouvrage couronne par l'Institut de FRance (prix Osiris, 1987). Traduction du text grec de la Septante, Introduction et Notes par Marguerite Harl, etc. Genesis with extensive notes, in French. Flexible blue cloth covered boards with white and gilt is clean, just a hint of wear. Interior clean and nice. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Alford, Henry D.D. The Greek Testament with a Critically Revised Text, a Digest of Various Readings, Marginal References to Verbal and Idiomatic Usage, Prolegomena, and a Critical and Exegetical Commentary. Volume III: Galatians-Philemon
Chicago Moody Press 1968 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo 
444 pps. Text in Ancient Greek with English introduction and commentary. Vol III of a 4 volume set. Maroon cloth boards. Book in good condition. Very clean. Remnant of price sticker on inside front cover. Faint mark on lower insider of rear cover. Exterior in excellent condition, no wear or tears. Very faint mark on top of front cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Allen, Don Cameron Francis Meres's Treatise "Poetrie" A Critical Edition
Urbana University of Illinois 1933 1st Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Signed
158 pp. Signed in small ink letters at the top of the front cover "Best wishes, D.C.A." Original brown paper card covers are chipped and worn at all edges, spine covering mostly chipped away. Interior is clean and unmarked, paper a bit browned, first few pages have a short/small tear/bump to the fore-edge. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Allen, Frederic D. Remnants of Early Latin Selected and Explained for the Use of Students
Boston Ginn and Company 1897 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
viii + 106 pp + ads. Index, Key to the Inscriptions. Intro and notes in English, texts in Latin. Original 1897 edition, NOT a cheap copy. Brown hardcover with black lines has some general wear at corners and joints, little rubbing on the spine, but still presentable and sturdy. Interior has old student's name, remains of a book plate. Paper is creamy but otherwise clean and unmarked. Nice old copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 American MonoRail Company American Monorail Overhead Conveying Systems. Catalog B
Cleveland The American MonoRail Company 1931 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192 pages. Index. Profusely illustrated catalogue. Textured black leatherette with gilt. Bottom front corner is rubbed, bottom inch of spine is missing, some wear at spine tip as well. Interior clean and unmarked, first few pages at front and rear have a little foxing, otherwise very nice. Scarce. 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Andersson, Johan G. Children of the Yellow Earth: Studies in Prehistoric China
Cambridge MIT Press 1973 0849016029 Cloth Good Plus No Jacket Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxi + 345 pp + map. Index. 32 plates, 147 figs. Reprint of the 1934 edition, translated from the Swedish by Dr. E. Classen. Wonderfully illustrated look at the pre-history of China, with much archaeological detail and a solid knowledge of "modern" China of the early 1900s. Yellow cloth cover has bit of shelf soil and wear, interior marks on front end papers, text clean and nice. This hardcover edition is marked with the soft cover publishing information and ISBN. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Andocidis; Dr. Carolus Schiller Andocidis: Orationes Quattuor. Recensuit et Lectionum Varietate
Leipzig Francis Koehler 1835 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii + 160 pages. In Greek with Latin. Scarce copy of Karl Christian Schiller's edition of Andocides's four Orations, completed just after Schiller finished his university career at Leipzig in 1834. Andocides's works themselves are somewhat scarce. He was one of the Attic orators included in the "Alexandrian Canon" by Aristophanes and Aristarchus. According to Wikipedia: Andocides, or Andokides , (Greek 440–390 BC) was a logographer (speech writer) in Ancient Greece. His style is considered to be simple, lively and natural. Included here are his four extant speeches:On the Mysteries – Andocides' defense against the charge of impiety in attending the Eleusinian Mysteries.On His Return – His plea for his return and removal of civil disabilities. On the Peace with Sparta – His argument for making peace with Athens' great foe. Against Alcibiades – Argument against the famous Alicibaides, who changed sides in the Peloponnesian War numerous times. Current scholarship casts some doubt on whether this is actually Andocides's work.This is a handsome, scarce volume, over 180 years old. It is hardcover with faux leather spine and board tips. It measures 8.5" x 5.5". Spine gilt is still fairly bright, marbled boards have a little wear. Interior paper is a little toned but otherwise unmarked, old erasure on first fly, printing is dark and sharp, Greek text is clear and sharp, binding is solid. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Andrews, Avery D., And Hoffman, Edward M., adjutants-general of the State of New York New York in the Spanish-American War 1898. Part of the Report of the Adjutant-General of the State for 1900. In Three Volumes. Volume I.
Albany James B. Lyon, State Printer 1900 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
vii + 994 pp. Frontis plate Frank T. Black. Illus maps,tables,figs. Includes Military Departments, Staff Departments, Declaration of War, Volunteers, Army and Navy, Camp Instructions; Signal Corp Volunteers, Deaths in the services, including names, Registers of organizations: Troop A & C; Fourth, Fifth, Seventh Battery; First, Second, Third and Eighth Regiment. Light peach cloth is a bit grubby, bottom of spine wearing, front edge has a small stain, interior otherwise clean and unmarked. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Andrews, Avery D., And Hoffman, Edward M., adjutants-general of the State of New York New York in the Spanish-American War 1898. Part of the Report of the Adjutant-General of the State for 1900. In Three Volumes. Volume II.
Albany James B. Lyon, State Printer 1900 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
993 pp. This second of 3 volumes consists of Registers of the Ninth Regiment, Twelfth, Thirteen, Fourteenth, Twenty-second, Forty-seventh, and Sixty-fifth Regiments. Light peach cloth covers are quite grubby on this volume, top corner broken, spine tips worn, some staining at the fore-edge, interior of this volume pages 420-530 have stains in the text corresponding to edge stains (appears to have been an old spill), back hinge splitting but binding sturdy. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Anonymous Kings, Courts and Society
London & New York Jarrolds Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
287 pp. 17 Illustrations. ND, circa 1920. Binding soft, otherwise clean 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Anonymous Cherokee Bible New Testament
New York American Bible Society Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo 
408 pps. Text is in Cherokee, with alphabet guide. Blue, orange, and white paperback. Book in good condition, spine slightly worn. Interior clean with no marks. Some stains on top edge. Some pages have dog ears on upper right. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Anthon, John A Digested Index to the Reported Decisions of the Several Courts of Law in the United States. Volume I
New York I. Riley 1813 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi + 490 pp + ads. Index. Anthon was a leading nisi prius lawyer. Very scarce copy of this Index, Volume I only. Full leather original binding is chipped and worn, boards detached or detaching, spine is chipped and worn, black and gilt label present and legible but a bit chipped. Interior has normal foxing, some humidity staining at the top edge in the last 1/3 of the pages, some pages have storage dog-ears, but otherwise clean and unmarked. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Antiphon, Ed. Fridericus Blass; Dinarchus, Ed. Fridericus Blass Antiphontis Orationes et Fragmenta Adiunctis Gorgiae Antisthenis Alcidamantis Declamationibus BOUND WITH Dinarchi Orationes Adiectis Demadis qui Fertur Fragmentis
Lipsiae (Leipzig) In Aedibus B.G. Teubneri 1881 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Antiphontis Orationes et Fragmenta Adiunctis Gorgiae Antisthenis Alcidamantis declamationibus: xlvii + 212 pps. Index. Preface in Latin, Text in Greek. Dinarchi Orationes Adiectis Demadis qui Fertur Fragmentis: Published in 1888. xxiv + 93 pps. Index. Preface in Latin, Text in Greek. Green marbled boards. Book in good condition, very clean with no marks. Exterior in good condition, some slight wear on spine and edges. Corners a little bent. Green sticker on the spine with authors names. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Apolloniou Rodiou Argonaftikon A
Athena Akadimia Athinon 2004 960404057X Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ed. and Trans. Georgios Vasilaros. Text in Ancient and Modern Greek. Intro and notes in Modern Greek. xv + 390 pps. Bibliography. Olive green paper. Book in very good condition, very clean, no pen or pencil. Page 388 has a long stain near hinge. Exterior in good condition, faint red marks on front cover. No wear or tear on cover, spine or corners. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Appasamy, A.J. Christianity as Bhakti Marga. A Study in the Mysticism of the Johannine Writings
London Macmillan 1927 Hard Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii + 232 pp. Index. The author relates the mysticism of Hindu Bhakti literature to Christian mysticism, especially in relation to the fourth biblical gospel, the Gospel of John. Light blue cloth with black ruling is worn at all edges, old grey library tape reinforces spine, , interior has owner's book plate, paper browning, occasional pencil check mark, otherwise clean and sturdy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Archaeological Institute of America Papers of the American School of Classical Studies at Athens. Volume I 1882-1883
Cupples, Upham, and Co. Boston 1885 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo 
262 pps. 6 articles: Inscriptions of Assos ed. J. R. S. Sterrett, Inscriptions of Tralleis ed. J. R. S. Sterrett, The Theatre of Dionysus by James R, Wheeler, The Olympeion of Athens by Louis Bevier, The Erechtheion at Athens by Harold N. Fowler, and The Battle of Salamis by William W. Goodwin. Uncut pages are clean. Book in fair condition, clean with no marks. Hinges cracked. Exterior is in fair condition, very faded brown boards. Spine is very worn. Some wear on corners. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Argyriou, Asterios; Macaire Makres Macaire Makres et La Polemique Contre l'Islam. Edition Princeps De L'Eloge De Macaire Makres et De Ses Deux Oeuvres Anti-Islamiques Precedee d'Une Etude Critique
Vatican Citta del Vaticano, Biblioteca Apostolica 1986 1st Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
ix + 346 pp. Text in Greek, introductory material and notes in French. Studi e testi / Biblioteca apostolica Vaticana, 314. Contient le texte grec suivi d'un resume en francais de l'"Eloge" ; des "Quatre discours" ; et de "Defense de la virginite". Macarius Macres (1382-1431) theologian. Original grey card covers are a little worn at corners, spine a bit sunned. Interior clean, pages never cut/separated. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Aristotle. W.K.C.Guthrie, Translator Aristotle. VI. On the Heavens
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Loeb Classical Library 1986 0674993721 Hard Cover Good Fair Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
xl + 378 pp + 8 pages ads. Greek on left, English on right. Green paper dj in Mylar, tear at top front, library spine label. Interior first end paper has library pocket, title page library stamp, it appears no one ever took the book out, it is crisp and clean. Nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Arnold, Beat Cortaillod-Est et Les Village Du Lac De Neuchatel Au Bronze Final: Structure De L'habitat et Proto-Urbanisme
Saint-Blaise Editions Du Ruau 1990 Soft Cover Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Archeologie neuchateloise 6. French. 197 pps. White laminated paper wraps, with photograph of underwater site. Extensive photographs, diagrams, and maps of site. Book in good condition, clean with no marks. Remnants of price stickers in inisde front cover and on front of front cover. 3" tear on bottom of front cover. No other tears or significant wear. Faint wear at top of spine. 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Aroca, Patricio A. And Hewings, Geoffrey J.D., Editors Structure and Structural Change in the Chilean Economy
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Palgrave Macmillan 2006 0230004962 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xv + 287 pp. Index. Illus with tables and figures. White, red and orange smooth paper hard covers show just a bit of shelf wear, top front corner has a very small bump. Interior first fly has a small mark, otherwise clean and unmarked, tight and fresh. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Arthos, John The Language of Natural Description in Eighteenth-Century Poetry
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1949 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
463 pp, index. Part of the Language and Literature series, XXIV, reprinted in the 1960s and 70s but here in the original hardcover edition. A seminal study of the words used in 18th century poetry to describe nature, with many references to the classical roots of such usage. The bulk of the book is made up of Appendices, "Certain Words Significant in Eighteenth-Century Poetry, with Illustrations from Earlier Poetry and Scientific Literature", "periphrases"; and "Epithets with the Suffix 'y in English Scientific Literature". The book tries to answer the questions: what does the poetic language consist of; what are its most characteristic terms and forms; what was it used to describe and name; and why did a century of poets value a stabilized diction? Black cloth and gilt hardcover is very clean and bright, one small bump at the rear top edge, interior clean and crisp. A nice copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Arthur, T.S. (Timothy Shay 1809-1885) Tales of Domestic Life: Containing Madeline, The Heiress, The Martyr Wife and Ruined Gamester.
Philadelphia J.W. B Radley 1853 2nd Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
158 + 70 + 141 + 64 pp. Engraved frontis with tissue guard showing two Victorian gentlemen on the street with a sweet child. Scarce copy of Arthur's domestic stories. He was the founder of Arthur's Home Magazine, and a temperance proponent. Library buckram in red with white to spine is clean, new end papers, old library labels and pockets, occasional foxing and one page has a crumpled corner from storage, otherwise clean and unmarked. Very hard to find, strangely enough. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Asch, Sholom The God of Vengeance. Little Blue Book No. 416
Girard, KS Haldeman-Julius Company 1918 Soft Cover Poor-Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
94 pages. Authorized translation from the Yiddish by Isaac Goldberg. Preface by Abraham Cahan. Original cover is gone, replaced by card covers with hand written title to front cover. Title page has owner stamp. Title page and half title have loss at fore-edge. Page 6 & 7 of the preface have deep scars/tears at the gutter, affecting text (apparently damaged when cover was being affixed), book is loose in its replacement covers, but otherwise unmarked. A scarce Little Blue Book edition of this important work. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Assefa, DAniel L'Apocalypse Des Animaux (1 Hen 85-90) Une Propagande Militaire? Approches narrative, Historico-Critique, Perspectives Theologiques
Leiden Boston Brill 2007 9004162674 Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi + 355 pp. Index des auteurs and thematique; bibliographie. Illus with tables. In French with Ethiopic. Volume 120 of the series: Supplements to the Journal for the Study of Judaism. Glossy black and blue dust jacket has a few minor bends at the top edges and an occasional scratch. Book itself has a small price sticker scar on front end paper, otherwise clean and crisp, virtually as new. Very nice copy. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Aston, Margaret and Richmond, Colin, Editors Lollardy and the Gentry in the Later Middle Ages
New York Sutton Publishing, St. Martin's Press 1997 0312173881 1st American Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii + 280 pp. Index. 6 illus, 10 maps and tables. Glossy white and black dust jacket with corner of illuminated incunabula has old price sticker, bit of curl at top edge. Book itself is clean, unmarked and fresh. Nice copy. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Atticus; Edouard Des Places Atticus Fragments
Paris Societe d'Edition Les Belles Lettres 1977 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
118 pp. In French and Ancient Greek side by side. Creamy yellow glossy cloth covers with Bude owl to front. Spine just lightly sunned, interior crisp and bright. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Aughey, Arthur Nationalism, Devolution and the Challenge to the United Kingdom State
United Kingdom Pluto Press 2001 0745315267 1st Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii + 209 pp. Index. Grey cloth covers have minimal shelf wear, bit of shelf dust to top edge, small marks on the first end paper, otherwise clean and fresh. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Austin, Oliver L., Jr., Editor Antarctic Bird Studies. Antarctic Research Series Volume 12
Washington, D.C. American Geophysical Union 1968 Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
ix + 262 pp. Illus figs, photos, charts, etc. Dark blue cloth with gilt has normal wear, corners a little bumped, library sticker to spine and normal library marks,pockets, etc. Otherwise clean and unmarked. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Azarpay, Guitty Urartian Art and Artifacts. A Chronological Study
Berkeley and Los Angeles University of California 1968 Soft Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xviii + 169 pp. 59+ plates + fig. illus. Notes, index. Occasional Papers #2: Art. Black soft cover with white and photo of detail of an artifact has large tear out of gutter corner of front cover, wear at spine and all around edges. Interior first fly has some dust where the cover is torn, one page has a slight mark, otherwise interior is clean and nice. Exterior is not beautiful but a still very usable copy of this scarce study. Priced to reflect condition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 B.F. Perkins & Son, Inc. Studies in Bleachery Management
Boston Frank P. Bennett & Co. 1925 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
273 pp + ads. Everything you ever wanted to know about bleaching, dying, steeping, calendering, starching, etc. woolen and cotton fibers and cloth in the early 20th century. Very technical. Wonderful photo ads of B.F. Perkins equipment at rear. Dark blue cloth covers with black has a faint stain to front cover, just a bit of wear at corners/edges. Interior has old owner inscript on first fly, rear end papers have some notes and a date stamp, a few pages have a check mark or "x", otherwise clean and tight. Scarce. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Babcock, George D., With Reginal Trautschold Taylor System in Franklin Management: Application and Results
New York The Engineering Magazine Company 1917 087960008X 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xx + 245 pp. Illustrated with charts and figures, many folding. With a foreword by Carl G. Barth. A look at scientific management, state of the art at the turn of the last century. Dark red ribbed cloth, spine gilt faded but still legible, bit of rubbing at corner. Embossed stamp of Arthur Young & Co. Engineering Dept on title and first fly, library pocket at back with note "acq. before 4-1-18", otherwise clean and nice. Scarce, especially with the folding plates intact. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Bachman, G. (George) Introduction to P-Adic Numbers and Valuation Theory
Brooklyn Polytechnic Institute of Brooklyn 1963 1st Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
129 pp + 14 pp Appendix + (1) Bibliography. Printed by the Mathematics Department June 1963. Includes Valuations of Rank One; Complete Fields and the Field of p-adic Numbers; Valuation Rings, Places and Valuations; Normed Linear Spaces and Extensions of Valuations, plus the appendix. Buff paper covers with black cloth tape spine. Covers are chipped at bottom front corner, sticker scar to front cover obscuring the word "theory", back cover sunned at edges and chipped at for-edge. Interior paper bit aged and some marks to the title page, otherwise clean and unmarked. Very scarce 1st edition of this respected mathematician's early work. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Bacon, Sir Francis Certain Miscellany Works of the Right Honourable, Francis Lo. Verulam, Viscount S. Alban. Published by William Rawley, doctor of Divinity, one of his Majesties Chaplaines.
London I. Haviland for Humphrey Robinson 1629 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
Certain Miscellany Works of the Right Honourable, Francis Lo. Verulam, Viscount S. Alban. Published by William Rawley, doctor of Divinity, one of his Majesties Chaplaines. London: Printed by I. Haviland for Humphrey Robinson dwelling at the Signe of the three Pigeons in Paul’s Church-yard. 1629. Containing: Considerations Touching a Warre with Spaine An Advertisement Touching An Holy Warre. Written in the yeare 1622. Whereunto the Author prefixed an Epistle to the Bishop of Winchester last deceased. An Offer To Our Late Soveraigne King James, of A Digest To Be Made of the Lawes of England. History of the Reigne of King Henry the Eighth. Also bound into the book are two more tracts: Sir Francis Bacon His Apologie, In certaine Imputations concerning the late Earle of Essex. Written to the Right Honourable His very Good Lord, the Earle of Devonshire, Lord Lieutenant of Ireland. London: Printed, 1642 [a later edition] The Charge of Sir Francis Bacon Knight, His Majesties Attourney generall, touching Duells, upon an information in the Star-chamber against Priest and Wright. With The Decree of the Star-chamber in the same cause. Printed for Robert Wilson and are to be sold at Graies Inne Gate, and in Paules Churchyard at the signe of the Bible, 1614 [1st edition] The first edition of this Miscellany (STC 1124, Gibson 191) and the first appearance in print of three of the four tracts contained in the Miscellany, as well as the first edition in print of the "Charge...touching Duells". The tract on the "Warre with Spain" had appeared in a "corrupt and surreptitious edition" according to the editor, Rawley, who was also a close friend and supporter of Bacon. Rawley felt compelled to publish the accurate version, together with the others, to establish a context for Bacon’s work. The work has an overall title page, and there are separate titles for each of the original four tracts, each with a flaming heart device and the date 1629, and pagination is continuous, from 1-166. There are handsome engraved head pieces and initials. The "Apologie" and the "Charge" also each have a separate title page "The Charge of Sir Francis Bacon...touching Duells" is a very scarce first edition. Gibson 102; STC 1125. One of the earliest English works to discuss the laws relating to dueling. Viewing dueling as a threat to their authority, Bacon and the governing bodies in England argued that the duel went against the will of God and therefore should carry a severe penalty. Leading the Star Chamber, Bacon brought his case to the court – even though the case concerned persons of a lower rank -- to see if it could "doe any good to tame and reclaime that evill which seems unbridled." The book is in fair-good antiquarian condition. It is later boards with vellum spine, a small quarto measuring 5" by 7" Lacking the blanks, browning and spotting throughout. The Miscellany is 166 numbered pages (as called for). Of the two other tracts bound in with the Miscellany, The "Apologie" is 19 numbered pages, very closely trimmed at the bottom edge slightly affecting text in a few places. The "Charge" is 61 pages with the last 3 pages badly torn with loss of almost half the text in those pages. Marbled boards are rubbed and worn at the corners, vellum spine is aged, binding is firm. A scarce example of the "Certaine Miscellany" of Sir Francis Bacon in the 1629 first edition, bound with the first edition of the "Charge...touching Duells", a hurt copy but still incredibly scarce. 
Price: 979.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Badner, Donald H.; Henkin, William A.; Lutz, William H., Et al Medical Violet. Volume XVII. 1841-1941. Centennial Year. New York University College of Medicine
New York The Students Association. 1941 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unpaginated (sort of -- the middle section is paginated to 121 pages and then it stops, but there are 50 pages after and no apparent reason for stopping). Includes ads, classes, faculty, activities, and fraternities. Dark oxblood with gilt covers are generally aged, spine tips are chipped particularly at the bottom edge, interior end papers are oxidized, paper is not highest quality and has browned a bit, but otherwise sturdy and clean. Hard to find. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bagatti, Fr. Bellarmino The Church from the Circumcision. History and Archaeology of the Judaeo-Christians
Jerusalem Franciscan Printing Press 1971 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
vii + 326 pp + ads. Illustrated with 159 figs. Bibliography, index. Grey and white paper covers with an illustration of a mosiac showing the Ecclesia ex circumcisione. Covers are a bit chipped at all edges but otherwise clean. Interior has a small spot on the first fly, otherwise clean and unmarked. Translated into English by Eugene Hoade. Publications of the Studium Biblicum Franciscanum, Smaller Series. N.2. The English edition contains newer material than the earlier French original. A scholarly look at the circumcised (Jewish) early Christians with an emphasis on the mysteries. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Bahador, Syed Ahmed Khan Bahador A Series of Essays on the Life of Mohammed, and Subjects Subsidiary Thereto. Vol. I
London Trubner & Co. 1870 1st Edition Cloth Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxiv + vii + 118pp + iv + 19pp + 19 pp + 40pp + 16 pp + iv + 56 pp + 59 pp + 12 pp + 12 pp28 pp + 35pp + 25 pp + 3 foldings tables, a two-page color plate of Kaaba, and a folding genealogy of Mohammed. Each section has its own title page. The very scarce first edition of this series of essays on Mohammed and Islam, in English with some Arabic. Includes a geography of Arabia, manners and customs of pre-Islamic Arabians; essay on the various religions of pre-Islamic Arabs, essay on the question whether Islam has been beneficial or injurious to human society in general; essay on the Mohammedan theological literature; essay on Mohammedan traditions; essay on the Holy Koran; essay on the History of the Holy Mecca; essay on the pedigree of Mohammed; essay on the prophecies respecting Mohammed as contained in both the Old and New Testaments; essay on Shakki-sadar and Meraj; essay on the birth and childhood of Mohammed. From the British Quaterly Review on the book: "It is evident that the author possesses considerable ability,. and that he has studied his subject with enthusiasm. One of the main purposes of his book is to answer, as far as- possible, the various indictments of the Mohammedan system made by Sir William Muir in his elaborate work on the ' Life of Mohammed.' We earnestly advise all who are- investigating the Mohammedan religion to read the essays of Syed Ahmed Khan Bahador. From the standpoint of a defender of that system probably nothing better can be said. The author has carefully studied the attacks made by Christian authors on the character and religion of Mohammed, and he certainly exhibits no small degree of skill in his replies. His style is bold and clear; he is, it is true, somewhat dogmatic, and at times bombastic. That the author holds*his opinions with honest pertinacity is made very plain." Condition of this very scarce first edition is fair-good. Green cloth with blindstamped design has some small sains and marks, gilt camel and palm to front cover is bright, , spine gilt isbright, spine tips are chipped and worn, spine backstrip is lifting, and spine is generally wrinkled. Interior end papers are chipped, paper is creamy and somewhat brittle, some pages have turning chips, last gathering is chipped at the fore-edge, many pages are uncut, one folding table is detached, folding tables are in generally good condition but wanting to split at the folds upon opening, color two-page plate is lovely. Fragile and aged, but still attractive. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bailey, W.F. The Slavs of the War Zone: New and Cheaper Edition
London Chapman & Hall 1917 Reprint Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
xii + 266 pp + 1 ads, 8 b&w illustrations. 1917 Reprint of the 2nd edition. "This is not a war book. it is an account of these Slav peoples as they were living when the war came on them like a blast from a burning fiery furnace and how they fared in its awful presence." Particularly interesting in light of the present situation in the former Yugoslavia. Red cloth cover bumped at corners and mid-edge of fc. Paper is browned (normal in this edition), otherwise suprisingly good. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bainbridge, William Seaman The Cancer Problem
New York Macmillan 1918 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xix + 534 pp + ads. Index. 38 plates, 14 text figs. The 3rd printing of this seminal book. One of the earliest studies of environmental factors in cancer promotion, although Dr. Brainbridge also looks at other factors, treatment, prognosis, research, etc. The author spent 10 years researching and took many trips around the world to study the dreaded disease. "In attempting to meet this need (for a central source of information about cancer), the magnitude of the undertaking has been more and more fully realized as the work of collecting and formulating the data has proceeded. it has been neesswary to touch upon practically every phase of the cancer problem, to state theories, to emphasize facts, to review the work and opinions of those who are qualified to speak with authority, and to maintain throught an attitude of suspended judgment pending proof." Green cloth cover with gilt to spine and fc has bit wear at corners, some light stains, two dark small splotches at bottom fc, spine gilt faded but legible, bit dusting to tips. Interior front hinge starting but holding, may be missing first fly, small mark at half title, interior clean and unmarked. A nice copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Baker, C. Technical Publications; Their Purpose, Preparation and Production
New York John Wiley & Sons 1957 1st Edition, 2nd Printing Cloth Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
302 pp, index, + xiii. 61 illustrations including 2 magnificent folding plates -- one of a locomotive, one of an airplane. Spine states Wiley publisher, title page has sticker "Distributed in the U.S. by Barnes & Noble) over the publisher. Dark red cloth cover with silver gilt spine has "1955" in grease pencil on fc & spine. Fc lightly damp-faded at fore-edge. Interior clean and nearly new. Folding plates are beautiful. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Baker, George and Titus Livy The History of Rome, By Titus Livius. Translation from the Original with Notes and Illustrations. A New Edition. Vol. II
New York H.W. Derby 1861 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
(ii) + 585 pp. Index. In two columns. Contains Books XXVIII-XLV and "contents of the lost books". In English. Typical brown Victorian buckram binding with blind stamped design to the boards. Bit of wear at the corners, spine gilt is mostly gone, bottom spine chipped, top of spine chipping with a short tear. Interior has book plate of Harold Joseph Roig, from Cornell Univ. , paper is a little browned but otherwise clean and sturdy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Baker, Oren H. Profile of the American Baptist Pastor. Summary of a Study
The MInisters and Missionaires Benefit Board of the American Baptist Convention 1962 Soft Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
x + 31 pp + 282-300 pp + 580-710 pp. Spiral bound with soft card covers. A summary of a report made by American Baptist Ministry in the late 50s -- "these pages present the main issues that emerged as the live options calling for wise measures to improve and strengthen our men in the parish ministry." Soft green card covers with window for title have some general grubbiness, white spiral binding. Interior has institutional library marks, title page is darkened at "window", otherwise clean and unmarked. Unusual. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Baker, Oren H. Profile of the American Baptist Pastor. Summary of a Study
The MInisters and Missionaires Benefit Board of the American Baptist Convention 1962 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
x + 31 pp + 282-300 pp + 580-710 pp. Spiral bound with soft card covers. A summary of a report made by American Baptist Ministry in the late 50s -- "these pages present the main issues that emerged as the live options calling for wise measures to improve and strengthen our men in the parish ministry." Soft green card covers with window for title have some general grubbiness, white spiral binding. Interior has institutional library stamp, title page is darkened at "window", otherwise clean and unmarked. Unusual. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Baldwin, Colonel The Boy Politician; or Electioneering for the Right
New York Albert Sibley & Co. 1888 1st Edition Soft Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
64 pp. Illustrated with engravings. Golden Library of Chocie Reading for Boys and Girls, Vol. II, No. 44 "The press, the pulpit, the parents and the general public cry out for bright, pure, and attractive reading for boys and girls. The Golden Library comes to the rescue of a long-surrfering community. Its pages are full of itnerest, its stories are ogiinal, full of life and brave eneavor for the right." Young Adrian Merigold takes on the rich establishment, has lots of thrilling adventures, and wins the day! Original golden yellow paper wraps are bit grubby and worn around the edges, interiors show wear, some occasional small stains, stains at the staples. Advertising front leaf is chipped away, has ads for Brooklyn real estate auctioneer Jere. Johnson. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Baldwin, Eugene F. And Eisenberg, Maurice, Collaborators Doctor Cavallo
Peoria, Illinois 1895 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
317 pp. Signed and inscribed by "coauthor" Eisenberg on first fly. Self published. Dark brown cloth covers are a little worn, some corner rubbing, gilt to front cover is faded but present, spine gilt is gone, spine tips just chipped. Hinges at attractive endpapers cracking but otherwise clean and unmarked. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Ball, J.M. Material Instabilities in Continuum Mechanics: Related Mathematical Problems
Fairlawn, New Jersey, U.S.A. Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1988 0198532733 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi + 542 pp. Index. Illus figs. Proceedings of a Symposium Year on Material Instabilities in Continuum Mechanics organized by the Department of Mathematics, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh 1985-1986. Handsome Oxford dark cloth with gilt to fc and spine has price sticker residue on fc, most minimal shelf wear, interior is clean and virtually as new, very crisp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Balthasar, Hans Urs Von Liturgie Cosmique. Maxime Le Confesseur
Paris Aubier. Editions Montaigne 1947 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
278 pp + tables des matieres. In French. Original grey wrappers are sunned with the outline of a bookend to front cover, small chip to front cover edge. Interior has inscript of prominent Byzantine Christian scholar, pages mostly uncut, clean and sturdy. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Balzac, Honore. Edition etablie Andrew Oliver Scenes De La Vie Privee [1832] -- with CD
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Editions De L'Originale 2009 0980930731 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
xvi, 398 pp + Table. Comes with the CD. Glossy white paper hardcovers with a scene from Balzac to the front cover, Small signs of shelf wear. Library spine mark and two stamps inside, otherwise clean and unmarked. In French. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Banerjee, Gauranga Nath Hellenism in Ancient India. Second Edition, Thoroughly Revised and Enlarged.
Calcutta & London Butterworth & Co. 1920 2nd Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
v + 344 pp. Index. Frontis plate. "Mr. Banerjee has read wisely and widely. His book is usefull...compendium of what British, French and German writers have told us of Greek influences in India since the period of alexander's invasion." (The Spectator). Dark red cloth blindstamped, gilt to spine, spine faded, library #s to spine, normal wear. Interior book plate to fep, endpapers foxed and somewhat delicate, interior otherwise clean and sturdy, signatures showing. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Barbaro-Del Col, Federico, Editor Sacra Biblia Japonice (Holy Bible in Japanese)
Tokyo Unknown 1965 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1896 pp + 463 pp + xxxv. No date (that we could read) but nihil obstat 1964, another date of 1965 in the Imprimatur page, the only other copy we could find was dated 1976. Map end papers. In Japanese, back to front, Old and New Testaments. Black cloth with gilt to the spine is bit worn, red edges faded, spine gilt faded. Interior obviously read but clean and unmarked. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Barbee, William D. Deep Circulation, Central North Pacific Ocean: 1961, 1962, 1963
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1965 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
viii + 104 pp. Heavily illustrated charts, maps, etc. Green cloth with gilt is faded at front cover fore-edge, slight water stain ditto, spine gilt just legible. Interior clean and nice. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Barker, Beryl, Editor Kyote Annual 1946 Billings Senior High School
Billings Montana BIllings Senior High School 1946 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
161 pp. Brown leatherette embossed with Kyote 1946 surrounding an Indian riding a horse. Covers show minimal wear. Interiors have many inscriptions to "Jo Ann" . The owner -- presumably Jo Ann -- has also put notes next to many of them names with marriage information, occasional job, etc. She has also pasted in a few newspaper clippings showing marriages, etc. There is a slight stain around the sewing at the gutter, otherwise a nice very personal copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Barker, Beryl, Editor Kyote Annual 1945 Billings Senior High School
Billings Montana BIllings Senior High School 1945 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
132 pp. Cream and green leatherette covers are generally clean, some wear and shelf soil at the edges. Interior has many inscriptions to Joanne and a few notations next to some of the pictures, but otherwise clean and nice. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Barlaam Calabro;Tihon, Anne;Mogenet, Joseph;Donnet, Daniel Traites Sur Les eclipses De Soleil De 1333 Et 1337. Barlaam De Seminara
Louvain depositaire, Editions Peeters 1977 2801700576 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
xi + 161 pp + table. Illustrated with mathematical symbols,tables,etc. In French. Histoire des textes, editions critiques, traductions et commentaires par Mogenent et Tihon, avec la collaboration de Donnet. Light gray soft card covers are clean, spine a little sunned, bottom corner bumped, interior clean and unmarked, bottom corner bumped lightly throughout. Ownership inscrip noted Byzantinist. Scarce, nice copy. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Barnaval, Louis, and De Kay, Charles The Love Poems of Louis Barnaval
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1883 1st Edition Cloth Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xix + 215 pp. Edited, with an introduction by Charles de Kay. Victorian love poetry. Blue cloth covers are worn at extremities, spine is darkened, spine gilt just legible, spine tips chipped. Interior brown endpapers chipping and worn, last fly has light pencil notes, otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding is fragile but holding. Charming little book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Barnes, Harold, Editor Oceanography and Marine Biology. An Annual Review. Volume 6
New York Hafner Publishing Company 1968 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
563 pp. Author, Systematic and Subject Index. Illustrated with plates, maps, figures, charts. Includes among others Carbon-Dioxide-Carbonate System at High Pressures in the Oceans; Marine Algal Carbohydrates; Ionic Relations of Marine Algae; Yeasts of Marine Ori Receptors of Marine Invertebrates; Hatching in Aquatic Invertebrate Eggs; Sedimentary Geology of the Mediterranean; Statistics of Capture-Recapture Methods. Dark blue cloth cover with gilt to spine is bright and clean, bit of bumping at the corners. Interior has small mark on front end paper, front hinge cracking a bit, otherwise clean, unmarked and sturdy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Barsanuphe; Jean De Gaza; Barsanuphius; John of Gaza Barsanuphe et Jean De Gaza. Correspondance. Recueil Complet Traduit Du Grec Par Lucien Regnault et Philippe Lemaire Ou Du Georgien Par Bernard Outtier
France Abbaye Saint-pierre De Solesmes 1972 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
548 pp. Index Scripturaire, Index, Table de Concordance. In French. Original golden green glossy soft covers with white are clean, just a bit of shelf wear, bit of rubbing at spine tips, interior clean and nice. Good copy. "Egyptien d'origine, Barsanuphe était venu s'enfermer dans un monastère non loin de Gaza, où il s'acquit bientôt une renommée extraordinaire par la sainteté de sa vie et ses dons éminents de maître spirituel, de prophète et de thaumaturge. Surnommé " le Grand Vieillard" et secondé par son disciple jean devenu son émule, il était assidûment consulté par beaucoup de moines et de laïcs du voisinage, voire même par les évêques de la région. Les deux reclus n'en gardaient pas moins jalousement la rigueur de leur claustration et les échanges se faisaient par écrit. De cet abondant courrier, les moines de Solesmes ont recueilli et traduit en français tout ce qui subsiste dans une dizaine de manuscrits grecs ou géorgiens. Œuvre d'une authentique spiritualité chrétienne, la correspondance des Pères de Gaza est aussi un document remarquable par son caractère très humain et son intérêt psychologique." 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Barsanuphius;John;Regnault, Lucien;Neyt, Francois;Angelis-Noah, Paula De Barsanuphe et Jean De Gaza. Correspondance. Volume I Aux Solitaires. Tome II Lettres 72-223
Paris Editions du Cerf 1998 2204060151 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
346-716 pp + ads Sources Chretiennes. Includes Table for Tome I and II, index and bibliography. Introduction and notes in French, letters are bilingual French and Greek on facing page. Letters of Barsanuphius of Palestine (or Gaza) and John the Prophet, 6th century, one a religious hermit and the other an abbot. Pale green soft covers with dark green are clean and fresh, interior clean and unmarked, a small mark on spine and also on bottom edge, otherwise as nearly as new. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Barsanuphius;John;Regnault, Lucien;Neyt, Francois;Angelis-Noah, Paula De Barsanuphe et Jean De Gaza. Correspondance. Volume II Aux Cenobites. Tome II. Lettres 399-616
Paris Editions du Cerf 2001 2204064904 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
462-909 pp + table for Tome I and II, ads Sources Chretiennes. Introduction and notes in French, letters are bilingual French and Greek on facing page. Letters of Barsanuphius of Palestine (or Gaza) and John the Prophet, 6th century, one a religious hermit and the other an abbot. Pale grey soft covers with dark green are clean and fresh, interior clean and unmarked, slight small mark on fore-edge, otherwise as new. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Basile De Cesaree; Benoit Pruche Traitee Du Saint-Esprit. Sources Chretiennes
Paris Editions du Cerf 1947 Soft Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
vii + 286 pp. Texte Grec, introduction, traduction et notes de Benoit Pruche. Text in Greek with facing French translation, all else in French. Brown paper covers are chipped at front corners and spine tips with losses, edges chipped. Paper is browned, binding is cracking, otherwise clean. Aged but respectable, bit fragile. Hard to find. Basil of Caesarea, Saint Basil the Great. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Baswell, Christopher Virgil in Medieval England: Figuring the Aeneid from the Twelfth Century to Chaucer
Cambridge Cambridge Univ Pr 1995 0521462940 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
xviii + 438 pp. Notes,bibliography,index of manuscripts, general index. Illustrated. Glossy grey dj has some edge curling and general wear but quite presentable. Book has some light pencil underlining and a few pencil marginalia, otherwise clean and nice. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Baudoin, Henri; Schoeller, Andre; Rosenberg, Paul Collection Eugene Blot. Catalogue Des Tableux Modernes Aquarelles Pastels Dessins. 2 Juin 1933; Prices and Buyers Noted
Paris Andre Schoeller 1933 1st Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
58 pages, 36 plates, 122 lots. Many with prices asked/realized noted next to the lot, some of these with the name of the buyer. Cream paper wraps are chipped around the edges, backstrip chipped and lifting, front cover has handwritten date and some numbers, interior a bit darkened, title page has location circled in blue pencil, otherwise clean except for lot notes. Artists include Cezanne, Daumier, Utrillo, Forain, Regnault, Carriere, Bonard, Lacoste, Manet, Pissaro, Corot, Renoir, Zarraga, Claudel, Rodin, Maillol, and many others. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Bauer, Prof. Dr. Julius Innere Sekretion. Ihre Physiologie, Pathologie Und Klinik
Berlin Und Wien Julius Springer 1927 Cloth Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
vi + 479 pp. Index. Mit 56 abbildungen. In German. Pioneering work in endocrinology, illustrated with 56 figs. Black cloth cover with gilt has a little wear. Interior has old ownership signatures, some foxing, but otherwise clean and sturdy. Schwarze Tuchdecke mit gilt hat einen kleinen Verschleiß. Inneres hat alte Eigentumsrechtunterschriften, einen stockfleckig, aber sonst sauber und fest. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Bazin, Germain; Beguin, Albert; Bresard, Suzanne, et al Satan
Voorhout Uitgeverij Foreholte 1949 1st Thus Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii + 666 pages. Illustrated with plates. 1st Dutch translation of a collection of essays published in France in 1948, Les Etudes Carmelitaines, on Satan. Red and gilt spine with black boards. Spine is bright and clean, boards have a few small marks. First blank has some foxing and a series of numbers in pencil, paper's a little toned but otherwise clean and unmarked. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Beardwood, Alice The Trial of Walter Langton, Bishop of Lichfield, 1307-1312. Transactions of the American Philsophical Society. New Series, Volume 54, Part 3, 1964
Philadelphia American Philosophical Society 1964 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
45 pp. Original brown paper wraps are clean, some curling and dog ear at corners, small price sticker mark, interior corners dog earred, otherwise clean and unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Beare, W. The Roman Stage: A Short History of Latin Drama in the Time of the Republic
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1951 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
292 pp index, bibliography. 19 illustrations. A scholarly account of the drama produced in the theatres of ancient Rome. Includes Livius, Naevius, Plautus, Greek New Comedy, Roman tragedy, Pacuvius, Terence, Palliatae, Accius, the Fabula Togata, Fabula Atellana, mime, Latin prologues, spectators, stage and actors' house, costumes and masks, music and metre. Also includes appendices which give seats in the Greek and Roman theatres, side-entrances and periaktoi in Hellenistic theater, the Angiportum and roman drama, Crepidata, Palliata, Tabernaria, Togata, the Roman Stage curtain, changes of scene and scenery, and doors shown on the stage. Black cloth cover has minor wear, spine gilt just legible, interior has small neat owner's inscription, minor wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Beaumont, Roger Right Backed by Might: The International Air Force Concept
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Praeger Pub Text 2001 0275971724 1st Edition Cloth Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x + 201 pp. Index. A look at the ups and downs of air power and its role in international relations. Chapters include Visions of Universal Peace and Air Power; The International Police Force Concept and the League of Nations; Growth of the International Air Force Concept 1919-1939; Manifold Visions of an International Air Force in World War II; Collective Security Since World War II. Black cloth with maroon and silver gilt to front cover and spine has minimal shelf wear, bit of shelf dust at top edge. First fly has turned down corner and small mark, interior otherwise clean and fresh. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Bede; Jones, Charles W., Editor Bedae: Opera de Temporibus
Cambridge The Mediaeval Academy of America 1943 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair-Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
xi + 416 pp. Indices. Original dark blue buckram covers are worn and rubbed at edges, spine tips rubbd, gilt bright, white library numbers to spine. Interior normal library marks, webbing visible at a few spots, shaken, but otherwise clean and unmarked. Fragile but usable, priced to reflect condition. Includes: Development of the Latin cclesiastical Calendar -- the Early Paschal Computation; The Cyrillan Easter-Table; Easter-Tables in Rome and the West; in the British Isles; irish and English Computistical Works; Chronicles and Annals; The Computitical Works of Bede; Composition of the Opera de Temporibus; the Manuscripts: De Temporum Ratione; De Temporibus; Epistola ad Pleguinam; Epistola ad VVicthedum; Notes to De Temporum Ratione; Excerpts from the Irish Computus. In English, texts in Latin. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Beer, Jeanette M.A. A Medieval Caesar. Etudes de Philologie et D'Histoire 30
Geneva Librairie Droz 1976 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed
xix+ 250 pp. Index, bibliography. Frontis plate. Bright yellow glossy soft covers with black show a little shelf wear and age, interior has gift inscription by Beer to noted medievalist, his marginalia in light pencil occasionally throughout, notes at verso of last blank, otherwise clean and nice. Includes: The Nature of Medieval Translation; The Intentions of the Translator of Li Fet des Romains; The sources of Li Fet des Romains; The Unification of the Material; The Translator's View of History; Roman Warfare; The Technicalities ofTime, Place and Peoples; A Medieval Caesar - the Politican and the Military Commander; Medieval Caesar the Lover. A Medieval Cato; Christian Didacticism in Li Fet des Romains. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Beers, Henry Putney The French in North America. A Biliographical Guide to French Archives, Reproductions, and Research Missions
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1957 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
xi + 413 pp. Index. Apparent 1st ed. Contents include: French Archives and American History; Historians of American Diplomacy; Historians of the French Regime in America; State Institutions and Libraries; The Carnegie Institution of Washington; The Library of Congress; Canadian Institutions and Historians; List of French Representatives in the U.S.; Chronological List of Investigations in the French Archives. Conclusions, Bibliography. Grey linen cloth with black and gilt spine label is clean, little dusting to tips. Interior front end papers have a few small marks, paper is creamy, clean and unmarked. Nice copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Bees, Nikos A. Les manuscrits des Météores -- Ta cheirographa ton Meteoron: cat.descriptif des manuscrits conservés dans les monastères des Météores, Volume I
Athens Akademia Athenon 1967 1st Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
772 pp. Frontis plate of Nikos Bees. Illustrated with figures showing manuscript texts, also many plates b/w and in color at rear. Glossy white paper covers with red black and gold is worn at all edges, spine a bit creased. Interior clean and unmarked, pages mostly uncut. In modern Greek. Very heavy. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Behn, Mrs. Aphra All the Histories and Novels Written by the Late Ingenious Mrs. Behn, Intire in Two Volumes
London Charles Gildon printed for T. Longman, et al 1751 9th Hard Cover Fair-Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
xii + 257 pp + 288 pp. Ninth edition, corrected. Containing: The Life and Memoirs of Mrs. Behn. The History of Oroonoko; Or the Royal Slave. The Fair Jilt; or the Amours of Prince Tarquin and Miranda. The Nun, Or, the Perjured Beauty. Vol. II.: Agnes de Castro, Or the Force of Generous Love. The Lover's Watch; Or the Art of Making Love, Being Rules for Courtship for Every Hour of the Day and Night. The Ladies Looking Glass to Dres Themselves by; Or the whole Art of Charming all Mankind. The Lucky Mistake. memoirs of the Court of the King of Bantam. The Adventure of the Black Lady. Perhaps the first English novelist, almost certainly the first romance novelist! Quite scarce. Leather spines with 4 raised bands are quite worn, volume I most spine chipped away, tips gone on Vol. II. Marbled boards on both vols are rubbed, marbled paper starting to peel away at the fore-edge on Vol. II and all boards threatening to detach. There is some worming at the bottom edge of Vol. I, not affecting text, both volumes were trimmed quite close to the top edge. Text otherwise is clean and unmarked. Even with its faults, a not unattractive little set, extremely hard to find. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@greekdramabooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie